Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Jidis
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:28 pm

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jidis »

Jeff wrote:
Thu Sep 10, 2020 7:41 am
Please zip and password protect the files ( + with the option to hide the files name).
Resent, though I couldn't hide the names in 7-zip. Password is in the email.
- Is the S550 crashing at the system disk reading or also when reading data disk ?
Yes, it can crash when loading the utility or sequencer disks as well as the sound disks.
- Is the S550 always crashing at the same point ?
- Is the S550 crashing randomly while loading the disk ? Or it is at the beginning ? Or at the end ?
- If this is at the read beginning, does it read something ? (how much tracks ?)
The 550 can hold two disks. It chain loads both disks when it boots up. It always loads through the first one, then right when it gets ready to throw up the "Next disk please" message, all the lights flash and it reboots itself. It might be worth noting that the utility and sequencer disks don't go into "chain load" or ask for that second disk when they're done loading, but it still crashes right when they finish.
- When you bootup the S550 i suppose that the gotek load automatically the image from the stick. Does the S550 crash if you power up the whole thing and then insert the usb stick some seconds latter ?
I've done that before, but just double checked. Yes, it will still crash if the stick is inserted after it has booted.

Thanks

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jeff »

Ok. So now i am not sure to understand the "after loading the first disk" in the first post. This means that if the "first disk" is correctly loaded the S550 never crash in the next data disk loading ?

Still received nothing. I will send you by email an ftp account to push the files.

EDIT : Email sent, let me know if you have received it.

Jidis
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:28 pm

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jidis »

Jeff,

Got the mail, but don't have an ftp client on here to upload with. I just resent the attachment using my Yahoo mail, so maybe that one will get through.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jeff »

Jidis wrote:
Thu Sep 10, 2020 8:41 pm
Jeff,

Got the mail, but don't have an ftp client on here to upload with. I just resent the attachment using my Yahoo mail, so maybe that one will get through.
Nothing...

Add a password to the zip and change the zip file extension.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jeff »

Another question : You said that this was working correctly in the past with IMG files. Is this sure ?

Jidis
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:28 pm

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jidis »

Jeff wrote:
Thu Sep 10, 2020 9:22 pm
Another question : You said that this was working correctly in the past with IMG files. Is this sure ?
No, I'm not sure at this point. It ran for a couple years or more on HFEs with no issues though. I didn't put new firmware on it and start trying to use IMGs until more recently.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jeff »

Jidis wrote:
Thu Sep 10, 2020 10:20 pm
Jeff wrote:
Thu Sep 10, 2020 9:22 pm
Another question : You said that this was working correctly in the past with IMG files. Is this sure ?
No, I'm not sure at this point. It ran for a couple years or more on HFEs with no issues though. I didn't put new firmware on it and start trying to use IMGs until more recently.
ok. Can you share these images somewhere ? I really need them to go further.

Jidis
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:28 pm

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jidis »

Jeff wrote:
Thu Sep 10, 2020 10:21 pm
ok. Can you share these images somewhere ? I really need them to go further.
Should be on the ftp now. It's called "rebooter.zip".

Thanks

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jeff »

what is the zip password ?

Jidis
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:28 pm

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jidis »

Oh, sorry Jeff- The password is Jidis

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jeff »

Jidis wrote:
Thu Sep 10, 2020 10:45 pm
Oh, sorry Jeff- The password is Jidis
Thanks. First interesting thing: The HFE seems formatted from the S550, which is good since i can see the real sector interleave.
I will compare with the Gotek now.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jeff »

And of course there are differences.

First fix attempt. (v3.5.1.12)
HxCUSBFE.UPD
(89 KiB) Downloaded 16 times

Jidis
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:28 pm

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jidis »

Jeff,

I've done about fifteen boots now with that 3.5.1.12 with no crashes (all IMG files). I'll keep trying off and on through the night and let you know if it does.

Thanks Again

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jeff »

Jidis wrote:
Fri Sep 11, 2020 1:38 am
Jeff,

I've done about fifteen boots now with that 3.5.1.12 with no crashes (all IMG files). I'll keep trying off and on through the night and let you know if it does.

Thanks Again
ok fine ! Let me know, then i will release the fix.

(Finally this was "just" the disk layout definition to change. Apparently this machine seems to be very sensible towards to the sectors interleave and tracks skew...)

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jeff »

Fix validated by Jidis.

New release :

viewtopic.php?p=22956#p22956

Post Reply