Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Jidis
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:28 pm

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jidis »

Jeff,

3.3.8.2a crashes as well (using IMG files).

Thanks

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jeff »

Jidis wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 8:17 pm
Jeff,

3.3.8.2a crashes as well (using IMG files).

Thanks
well this is very very strange then. Are you sure you are updating the firmware properly ? (you can read the version in the embedded menu : press both buttons, choose 'F')

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jeff »

Last version to try : v3.3.5.2a

Jidis
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:28 pm

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jidis »

Jeff,

Yeah, I've been good about checking right after I update. I also usually hard reboot the whole machine.

Take Care

I'll check 3.3.5.2a now.

Jidis
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:28 pm

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jidis »

First run on 3.3.5.2a just crashed.

Sorry

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jeff »

Jidis wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 8:32 pm
First run on 3.3.5.2a just crashed.

Sorry
Ok then we will have to look something else. Is the HFE loading reliable or not finally ?

Jidis
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:28 pm

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jidis »

Jeff wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 9:13 pm
Is the HFE loading reliable or not finally ?
In a bunch of consecutive loads, I haven't been able to get it to crash with an HFE. Did three more HFE loads just now under that same 3.3.5.2 with no problem.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jeff »

Jidis wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 10:19 pm
Jeff wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 9:13 pm
Is the HFE loading reliable or not finally ?
In a bunch of consecutive loads, I haven't been able to get it to crash with an HFE. Did three more HFE loads just now under that same 3.3.5.2 with no problem.
Can you retry with the last/current version ?

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jeff »

Also : Is the HFE generated with the hxc software form S550 img files or have you just formatted them on the S550 ?

Jidis
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:28 pm

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jidis »

Current version is back on there and a couple HFEs went smoothly. 3.5.1.9a is definitely a crasher with IMGs though.

As for the HFEs: I do believe they were converted with the software (the "Utility" disk definitely started as an OUT). I'll convert some sound library OUTs and throw them in there too.

Take Care

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jeff »

Jidis wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 10:57 pm
Current version is back on there and a couple HFEs went smoothly. 3.5.1.9a is definitely a crasher with IMGs though.

As for the HFEs: I do believe they were converted with the software (the "Utility" disk definitely started as an OUT). I'll convert some sound library OUTs and throw them in there too.

Take Care
Send me one working HFE and one non working IMG to hxc2001 at hxc2001.com

i will compare the stream output.

Jidis
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:28 pm

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jidis »

Jeff wrote:
Wed Sep 09, 2020 11:06 pm
Send me one working HFE and one non working IMG
Done. If my lists are correct, they should actually be the same disk, and I just watched that IMG version crash the 550 under 3.5.1.9a.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jeff »

Thanks!

A last test : Can you retry with a completely different usb stick (another brand & model) ?

Jidis
Posts: 36
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:28 pm

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jidis »

Yeah, just copied it all to a Kingston 4G, and that IMG I sent you still crashes. I think I tried different sticks when I first started having the problem. The one I've been using is a SanDisk 16G.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7301
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Gotek rebooting Roland S-550 after disk load.

Post by Jeff »

I don't received your files :(

Please zip and password protect the files ( + with the option to hide the files name).

Also some questions :

- Is the S550 crashing at the system disk reading or also when reading data disk ?
- Is the S550 always crashing at the same point ?
- Is the S550 crashing randomly while loading the disk ? Or it is at the beginning ? Or at the end ?
- If this is at the read beginning, does it read something ? (how much tracks ?)
- When you bootup the S550 i suppose that the gotek load automatically the image from the stick. Does the S550 crash if you power up the whole thing and then insert the usb stick some seconds latter ?

Post Reply