AKAI S-900 VERSION 4-TESTED AND WORKS

HxC Floppy Emulator Akai Keyboards/Samplers support
Post Reply
SKRYPTRS
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jul 21, 2016 6:57 am

AKAI S-900 VERSION 4-TESTED AND WORKS

Post by SKRYPTRS »

For those who need this..

Download the 1,000 images I posted prior. Download the "DSKA0000.HFE" file from the link below and save it to your usb disk with 1,000 images. It will ask you if you want to replace the current file so just click yes, replace it, and you're good. It won't auto boot but it works. The default file number on the gotek is "000" once the s-900 is turned on. Click "disk" on the s-900 and load it from there. It will replace version 1.2 with 4. I am far form a pro but if you have questions you can hit me up. I tried it and it works for me.



https://www.dropbox.com/s/1rpj3z7mkw6v3 ... 0.HFE?dl=0

AlphaBitz
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 11, 2014 3:07 am

Re: AKAI S-900 VERSION 4-TESTED AND WORKS

Post by AlphaBitz »

Thank you for your generous contribution! I can confirm this works for me. I am able to load OS 4.0 on my s900 as you describe.

lasscimmiabeat
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2020 7:01 pm
Location: rome

Re: AKAI S-900 VERSION 4-TESTED AND WORKS

Post by lasscimmiabeat »

SKRYPTRS wrote:
Sat Jan 28, 2017 12:09 am
For those who need this..

Download the 1,000 images I posted prior. Download the "DSKA0000.HFE" file from the link below and save it to your usb disk with 1,000 images. It will ask you if you want to replace the current file so just click yes, replace it, and you're good. It won't auto boot but it works. The default file number on the gotek is "000" once the s-900 is turned on. Click "disk" on the s-900 and load it from there. It will replace version 1.2 with 4. I am far form a pro but if you have questions you can hit me up. I tried it and it works for me.



https://www.dropbox.com/s/1rpj3z7mkw6v3 ... 0.HFE?dl=0
i can try but... dont work on 950...
have solution???

quaksalber
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 27, 2020 3:54 am

Re: AKAI S-900 VERSION 4-TESTED AND WORKS

Post by quaksalber »

got ya dropbox download, got a S900_OS4.HFE in the quickinstall folder anyway, but both not workin..
with os 1.2 everything workin just fine, after loadig os 4 the s900 remain stuck on all menus exapt "midi", "utility" and "master tune" with all lights on, exapt on "disk", here its stuck too but only last selected light is on.

we had a ram problem, replaced some, now test says ram ok, hope we didnt messed anything up but if so i guess os 1.2 wouldnt work eighter?

Post Reply