EMU E4X CLASSIC GOTEK

HxC Floppy emulator support for all others Keyboards/Samplers...
Post Reply
belzrebuth
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 9:52 am

EMU E4X CLASSIC GOTEK

Post by belzrebuth »

Hi all,
has anyone put a gotek to an Emu Classic series?
I believe that it's a standard PC drive at S0 so I could use HXC PC 1.44" firmware and go from there although I'm a bit unsure on how to put files from my pc in as gotek images for the sampler to read.
I imagine formatting the empty hfe files and writing samples etc *from* the sampler would work out of the box; it's the other way around that worries me.
I need the floppy drive to update my EOS from 4.02 to 4.62 and may never use it afterwards as I've already got a SCSI disk in there.
So I mainly want to somehow put the EOS .img files in the gotek and just flash my sampler's OS.
Can I use the HXC software to convert the .img files to the hxc format (hfe) and I'm done?

Thanks:)

UPDATE: I've installed the HxC bootloader/firmware and the DOS 1.44" quick image.
The gotek drive is recognised by the sampler so I can read and write but I still can't get it to boot from the flashprep disk (needed to update my OS).
I've tried changing the delay settings (5 on the hxc menu) but still..
Is there any setting that I can change that effects on how fast the gotek will be available to the sampler OS?

Kna
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 12:55 am

Re: EMU E4X CLASSIC GOTEK

Post by Kna »

Bumpy


Wondering about the same thing here. Or rather; are there any use for a hxc gotek in a EOS E-mu sampler? The floppy drive dont seem to accept any old formats (emax, emax ii) anyway.

I've installed a hxc gotek in an old e4k keyboard, and it seems to be a bit sluggish. Anyone experienced the same?

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7175
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: EMU E4X CLASSIC GOTEK

Post by Jeff »

Kna wrote:
Mon Jan 20, 2020 10:19 pm
I've installed a hxc gotek in an old e4k keyboard, and it seems to be a bit sluggish. Anyone experienced the same?
Yes, and i did something in the firmware to fix this. Emu E4k use a different gap3 setting.

You have two solutions :

- If you use hfe, format them with the e4k.

- If you use img, select the Emu system family in the embedded menu (menu n°0).

Kna
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 12:55 am

Re: EMU E4X CLASSIC GOTEK

Post by Kna »

Thanks Jeff,
upgraded the firmware and set it to EOS. Still sluggish,
but that might be because i'm unable to load (and thereby format) a *.hfe file / *.img file

Do you have a hfe / img that can be used by an EOS machine?

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7175
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: EMU E4X CLASSIC GOTEK

Post by Jeff »

Kna wrote:
Tue Jan 21, 2020 3:19 pm
Thanks Jeff,
upgraded the firmware and set it to EOS. Still sluggish,
but that might be because i'm unable to load (and thereby format) a *.hfe file / *.img file

Do you have a hfe / img that can be used by an EOS machine?
An IMG file (attached).
Remove the stick, press both buttons, select '0' then '1B'. This select the ESI mode for the img files.
DSKA0000.IMG.zip
(2.41 KiB) Downloaded 38 times

Kna
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 12:55 am

Re: EMU E4X CLASSIC GOTEK

Post by Kna »

Argh, I cant get the img to load, it just stands there at 0/80 sectors.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7175
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: EMU E4X CLASSIC GOTEK

Post by Jeff »

Kna wrote:
Wed Jan 29, 2020 4:44 pm
Argh, I cant get the img to load, it just stands there at 0/80 sectors.
My previous post procedure and image was tested very successfully by another user very recently (on the hxc facebook group).
Is the jumper correctly set ?

Kna
Posts: 42
Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2017 12:55 am

Re: EMU E4X CLASSIC GOTEK

Post by Kna »

Yes, I'm sure I'm doing some noob mistake, I just cant figure out what it is. :-)
Gotek jumper is set to S0

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7175
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: EMU E4X CLASSIC GOTEK

Post by Jeff »

Kna wrote:
Thu Jan 30, 2020 3:17 pm
Yes, I'm sure I'm doing some noob mistake, I just cant figure out what it is. :-)
Gotek jumper is set to S0
since this machine use a pc drive, can you try S1 ?

Post Reply