SP1200 with external cased HxC Floppy Drive Emulator

HxC Floppy Emulator E-mu SP1200 support
12bitski
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: SP1200 with external cased HxC Floppy Drive Emulator

Post by 12bitski »

Mix-club wrote:Here you can see the switch and the 3 wires, I removed the tape to be more clear
Don´t change the wiring of your switch. If I get you right, the last plug is inverted. So try to take the plug off from the cable. It´s a bit difficult, but it can be done.

Then install it like the second plug is installed :) .
Last edited by 12bitski on Wed Jan 18, 2017 3:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Mix-club
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 5:17 pm

Re: SP1200 with external cased HxC Floppy Drive Emulator

Post by Mix-club »

Well my plug is like the one you used, the black ASUS on your first pictures page 1:
From line 10 to 16, the wires are inverted between the 2nd and 3 rd plug.
Did you use like like that? Because I can not see any cable cut on your picture.

I unsolder the switch to check the wiring with no switch: same thing: HXC is working but not the floppy ...????same message: disk not formatted.
So the wiring on the 3rd plug is correct, wiring to the SP is the issue....

Have you checked my wiring? Well did I cut the correct cable?
What I did is:
-cut line 10 from the first plug.
-the cable coming from the main board to the middle pin of the switch.
-the other part solde to the right pin of the switch
-cut line 10 from the 2nd plug ( which become line 16 on the 3rd one)
- the cable from the 2nd plug to the cut: not connected
-the cable from the cut to the 3rd plug , soldered to the 3rd pin of the switch.

Am I right???

12bitski
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: SP1200 with external cased HxC Floppy Drive Emulator

Post by 12bitski »

Mix-club wrote:Well my plug is like the one you used, the black ASUS on your first pictures page 1:
From line 10 to 16, the wires are inverted between the 2nd and 3 rd plug.
Did you use like like that? Because I can not see any cable cut on your picture.

I unsolder the switch to check the wiring with no switch: same thing: HXC is working but not the floppy ...????same message: disk not formatted.
So the wiring on the 3rd plug is correct, wiring to the SP is the issue....

Have you checked my wiring? Well did I cut the correct cable?
What I did is:
-cut line 10 from the first plug.
Correct! :)
Mix-club wrote: -the cable coming from the main board to the middle pin of the switch.
Correct! :)
Mix-club wrote: -the other part solde to the right pin of the switch
Correct! :)
Mix-club wrote: -cut line 10 from the 2nd plug ( which become line 16 on the 3rd one)
correct, but first re-invert wire 10 to 16 on 3rd plug to have the same connection of the plug to the wire like on the other plugs. Otherwise you´ll get these error-messages.
Mix-club wrote: - the cable from the 2nd plug to the cut: not connected
Correct! :)
Mix-club wrote: -the cable from the cut to the 3rd plug , soldered to the 3rd pin of the switch.
Correct! :) You got it!
Mix-club wrote: Am I right???
(Sorry, I Edited this entry again now as I have some cables here with the same wiring you got (inverted wires 10 to 16.)

Your connections to the switch were right.

I mean, you found the issue already. All plugs have to be connected to the cable the same way. You found out, one of the plugs is installed invert (wire 10 to 16). So you need to re-invert the wires 10 to 16 and install it to the plug the same way the other plugs are and it should work.
What means:
Open the plug that has the inverted wires (Be really carefull with opening the connection not to break off some parts. Use a very small screwdriver) , take off the inverted wires from the plugs metal-contact and put it back to the contact like the 2nd plug is connected to the wires.

Try that and let us know, if it worked :) .

Here are some pics I took just to show how to re-invert the cable.
Attachments
The plug with the inverted wires 10 to 16
The plug with the inverted wires 10 to 16
IMG_3068.JPG (90.22 KiB) Viewed 3534 times
Open up the plug (very carefully)
Open up the plug (very carefully)
IMG_3069.JPG (65.18 KiB) Viewed 3534 times
Now you can take off the wires 10 to 16 from the plug.
Now you can take off the wires 10 to 16 from the plug.
IMG_3070.JPG (87.67 KiB) Viewed 3534 times

12bitski
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: SP1200 with external cased HxC Floppy Drive Emulator

Post by 12bitski »

Here are the final 3 pics of the re-inverted floppycable.
Attachments
Wires taken off and be twisted back.
Wires taken off and be twisted back.
IMG_3071.JPG (76.52 KiB) Viewed 3533 times
Wires put back to the plug untwisted.
Wires put back to the plug untwisted.
IMG_3072.JPG (85.65 KiB) Viewed 3533 times
Plug reassembled
Plug reassembled
IMG_3073.JPG (87.98 KiB) Viewed 3533 times

Mix-club
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jun 22, 2016 5:17 pm

Re: SP1200 with external cased HxC Floppy Drive Emulator

Post by Mix-club »

This is it!!!!
Finally it's working perfectly !
That's right, my inverted twisted floppycable was the issue.
I opened the plug and reinstall the 6 cables and then it works!
No more error message!
I just can't find load correctly my floppy with an error/data message but I tried with the original floppycable and it's the same, so the floppy is the problem.
Thank you SO SO SO much for your help.
You were very helpful and kind enough to take some time to help and answer me.
Much respect !

ferdji
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 6:50 pm

Re: SP1200 with external cased HxC Floppy Drive Emulator

Post by ferdji »

Hi,
people here again ?
Got an issue with my SP

Try to install Floppy and SD at the same time.

Now SP1200 don't boot and the screen (see pict).
Someone tell me in the screen is out of order --> floppy don't boot

Any suggestions ?
Attachments
sp 1200 5.jpg
sp 1200 5.jpg (120.22 KiB) Viewed 130 times

12bitski
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: SP1200 with external cased HxC Floppy Drive Emulator

Post by 12bitski »

Haven’t been here for a while... Happy new year to all and hopefully you‘re doing ok. Wild times..

Can‘t tell, what‘s wrong with the display.
Can you post more pics of what you did and installed?

Maybe you should first try to install just the HXC without the floppydrive and see if it works.

Hopefully you still got the original floppycable.

ferdji
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 6:50 pm

Re: SP1200 with external cased HxC Floppy Drive Emulator

Post by ferdji »

Happy New Year too.
The HXC player is now in my Akai S950.

The screen is like this since my unfortunate experience.
What you see is with the original drive. The sp1200 does not boot anymore.
Maybe I caused a short circuit.
I thought if I put a switch on the power supply I could switch from HXC to floppy drive.
Apparently not!

In the technical manual they talk about changing parts in case of failure.

1 - I am told to change the screen first (I don't find one for a reissue from 1996)
2- RAMPAL (where to find it?)
3- CPU (where to find it?)

Peace
Attachments
Sp1200.PNG
Sp1200.PNG (66.14 KiB) Viewed 126 times
Sp1200 2.PNG
Sp1200 2.PNG (149.27 KiB) Viewed 126 times
sp 1200 4.jpg
sp 1200 4.jpg (84.75 KiB) Viewed 126 times

12bitski
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: SP1200 with external cased HxC Floppy Drive Emulator

Post by 12bitski »

Actually, I just can see the controlboard on the picture.
Have you read the threat? It‘s all described about what to build and where to connect. I think, there‘s even a part, where it is discussed, if it‘s a option to install a switch on the powersupply of the drives.
I fear, I can‘t help you here.

U might need a technician who can check, what‘s wrong with your SP.
If you‘re lucky, it‘s just a kind of fuse that‘s broken.
Can you post a photo of the switch you installed and where?
I‘m just curious.
I‘m sorry for you this happened to you.

ferdji
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 6:50 pm

Re: SP1200 with external cased HxC Floppy Drive Emulator

Post by ferdji »

Yes, I have read. For the moment I'm trying to get the SP1200 running normally. Indeed it is more a technician that I would need.
But I was thinking that maybe people had encountered the same problem.

I would have liked to confirm the fact that the sp1200 does not boot without a working LCD. I would have liked to be able to find help on where to find certain parts (RAM PAL CPU ...)
Forat ?

The switch was basically a switch type path A or path B. Big mistake not !!!!!
Attachments
switch-on-off-on-simple-pole-12v-12-104.jpg
switch-on-off-on-simple-pole-12v-12-104.jpg (23.46 KiB) Viewed 125 times

12bitski
Posts: 86
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: SP1200 with external cased HxC Floppy Drive Emulator

Post by 12bitski »

I hear you, but I think, this is the wrong forum for that.
Are you on facebook? There are some usefull groups in there, where people might give you the right tips.

Search for SP1200 groups there and „display“ groups.
They might also give you tips about where to find good technicians.
It also depends, where you are based.

I wish you good luck and that someone will be able to repair your SP.

ferdji
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 6:50 pm

Re: SP1200 with external cased HxC Floppy Drive Emulator

Post by ferdji »

OK
and thank you

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7754
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: SP1200 with external cased HxC Floppy Drive Emulator

Post by Jeff »

12bitski wrote:
Mon Jan 10, 2022 5:06 pm
if it‘s a option to install a switch on the powersupply of the drives.
Don't do this on the power supply. Install the switch on the floppy drive select line (pin 10)

Post Reply