issues with SD floppy emulator and 1.7.2 and above firmware.

HxC Floppy Emulator on Amstrad CPC support
Post Reply
CraigsBar
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 1:47 am

issues with SD floppy emulator and 1.7.2 and above firmware.

Post by CraigsBar » Wed Jan 16, 2013 11:42 am

Hi all,

does anyone have a copy of the 1.6.0.0 firmware for a HxC sd floppy emulator. Since upgrading mine to 1.7.2 only the 'autoboot.hfe' file works. All other images report " disc missing"

I can rename the files to autoboot.hfe and then they work.

In 1.6.0.0 all worked well.

regards

Craig.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5581
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: issues with SD floppy emulator and 1.7.2 and above firmw

Post by Jeff » Wed Jan 16, 2013 1:14 pm

CraigsBar wrote:Hi all,

does anyone have a copy of the 1.6.0.0 firmware for a HxC sd floppy emulator. Since upgrading mine to 1.7.2 only the 'autoboot.hfe' file works. All other images report " disc missing"

I can rename the files to autoboot.hfe and then they work.

In 1.6.0.0 all worked well.

regards

Craig.
You probably have a bad jumper configuration. Please recheck it :
http://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_driv ... ection.jpg

CraigsBar
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 1:47 am

Re: issues with SD floppy emulator and 1.7.2 and above firmw

Post by CraigsBar » Wed Jan 16, 2013 1:45 pm

Jeff wrote: You probably have a bad jumper configuration. Please recheck it :
http://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_driv ... ection.jpg
Only if this setting has changed in the new firmware. All that changed on the device is the firmware. Jumper settings as they are worked perfectly on 1.6.0.0.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5581
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: issues with SD floppy emulator and 1.7.2 and above firmw

Post by Jeff » Wed Jan 16, 2013 1:50 pm

CraigsBar wrote:
Jeff wrote: You probably have a bad jumper configuration. Please recheck it :
http://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_driv ... ection.jpg
Only if this setting has changed in the new firmware. All that changed on the device is the firmware. Jumper settings as they are worked perfectly on 1.6.0.0.
Please check , it is probably wrong...
You are probably using the "motor on" line as select line, which is a very bad practice...

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5581
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: issues with SD floppy emulator and 1.7.2 and above firmw

Post by Jeff » Wed Jan 16, 2013 1:54 pm

Another point : the autoboot.hfe is working well because it is loaded into the drive a AND drive b slots.
Normal image are only loaded into "drive a" or "drive b" according to your selection into the manager.
Are you sure that the jumper is set for the drive a ? it's probably the issue here.

CraigsBar
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 1:47 am

Re: issues with SD floppy emulator and 1.7.2 and above firmw

Post by CraigsBar » Wed Jan 16, 2013 1:58 pm

Jeff wrote:Another point : the autoboot.hfe is working well because it is loaded into the drive a AND drive b slots.
Normal image are only loaded into "drive a" or "drive b" according to your selection into the manager.
Are you sure that the jumper is set for the drive a ? it's probably the issue here.
Will check again tonight, when.I get home from work.

thanks so far. Here's hoping it is this simple.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5581
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: issues with SD floppy emulator and 1.7.2 and above firmw

Post by Jeff » Wed Jan 16, 2013 2:00 pm

CraigsBar wrote: thanks so far. Here's hoping it is this simple.
Should be ;)
My bet is : you have just to move the jumper to the "drive a" row.

CraigsBar
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 16, 2013 1:47 am

Re: issues with SD floppy emulator and 1.7.2 and above firmw

Post by CraigsBar » Wed Jan 16, 2013 6:37 pm

Jeff wrote:
CraigsBar wrote: thanks so far. Here's hoping it is this simple.
Should be ;)
My bet is : you have just to move the jumper to the "drive a" row.
Well it was that simple... Well nearly... Removed jumper from it's position, noticed it was a bit loose. Gave it a VERY slight squeeze with pair of pliers. put it back in the exact same place (A bit tighter this time) and now it works.

Wierd coincidence the jumper failed at the same time as the firmware update, or perhaps the old firmware is simply more tolerant. Eitherway I am happy again

And with the new Beta HxC software for Mac I no longer need a Virtual Machine to prepare images under Windows, Oh and Prehistorik 2 works :D

Regards

Craig

Post Reply