Multi Volume Problem

HxC Floppy Emulator on IBM PC and compatible support
Post Reply
GolfSyncro
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 3:02 pm

Multi Volume Problem

Post by GolfSyncro » Sat Nov 02, 2013 7:46 pm

Hi

i have some problems wie multi volume images.
As an example:
I have Windows for Workgroups these are 9 Disk images (1.44MB DDHD and change to hfe an the images are working on vmware or virtual pc).
When i load the first image in the SD HxC (rev f Firmware 1.8.2.40) i can make a:\dir an the directory was listing.
Now when i use the next Button to load the next image an i make a:\dir he brings the old directory no the new one.
So the problem is, when i will installing WfW 3.11 i can start with ther first image that´s okay but now when the setup routine ask for the next disk i change the image to the next one but MS-Dos not recognize the new one. So i can´t install it.
The funny thing i found is when i use SDHxC only via commandline and i change to B: then the new image was load as B:\

The Bios settings are A: = 1,44MB 3.5 Zoll and B: none

What will i do now? What is the problem?
In the notes my aktually cgf file (delete "zip" and insert "cfg")

Many thanks for help and the good hardware

Best regards GolfSyncro
Attachments
HXCSDFE.zip
(8 KiB) Downloaded 618 times

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6463
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Multi Volume Problem

Post by Jeff » Sat Nov 02, 2013 9:15 pm

Probably a switch setting problem.
Which setting have you set ?

GolfSyncro
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 3:02 pm

Re: Multi Volume Problem

Post by GolfSyncro » Sat Nov 02, 2013 10:05 pm

Jeff wrote:Probably a switch setting problem.
Which setting have you set ?
Hi Jeff

i have set the ID1A on the rest is off
Cabel is shrinkt and the floppy is at the first port of the cabel.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6463
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Multi Volume Problem

Post by Jeff » Sat Nov 02, 2013 10:08 pm

GolfSyncro wrote:
Jeff wrote:Probably a switch setting problem.
Which setting have you set ?
Hi Jeff

i have set the ID1A on the rest is off
Cabel is shrinkt and the floppy is at the first port of the cabel.
ok looks good to me.
Maybe that the floppy cable is broken (disk change wire broken).
Can you try another floppy cable ?

GolfSyncro
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 3:02 pm

Re: Multi Volume Problem

Post by GolfSyncro » Sun Nov 03, 2013 10:56 am

Hi Jeff

so now i have test 5 other Cables and nothing is better. :?
Now i became only in the display the name of the image an when i go to commandline and i type a:\dir ms-dos say "Not ready to read from drive a:"
So i have make an update of the firmware also. I have the firmware 1.8.2.40 on the SDHxC now i flash it again with the firmware but it brings not improvement.
I forget to tell you sometimes i became in the first 16 characters of the display only black blocks.(when i tilt the display a little bit you can see behind the blocks ????/???/oooo//_)

What can i do?
Many thanks for help

Best regards
GolfSyncro

Sorry for my bad english.

GolfSyncro
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Nov 02, 2013 3:02 pm

Re: Multi Volume Problem

Post by GolfSyncro » Sun Nov 03, 2013 1:12 pm

Hi Jeff

now i have tested with other cables one more time and now all do it :D :D :D :D :D :D
Hurray Hurray Hurray

Many many many thanks for your help

Best regards
GolfSyncro

Mikorians
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2014 8:01 pm

Re: Multi Volume Problem

Post by Mikorians » Wed Jun 25, 2014 10:38 pm

TURBO INSTALL TRICKERY
Many older versions of windows can be copied into a single folder like on a burned CD or on hard disk, run setup from that folder, then use browse or just hit OK when setup asks for the next disk. No need to flip floppies.

Post Reply