HD diskettes support in HxC?

HxC Floppy Emulator on Amiga support
Post Reply
yerzmyey
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 4:45 pm
Contact:

HD diskettes support in HxC?

Post by yerzmyey » Mon May 12, 2014 3:24 pm

Hi guys. We were testing last time whether it's possible to load a HD diskette into Amiga (from HxC). It was possible with real FDD drives - some Amigas had the HD version of the drive.

I made such a ADF file:
http://yerzmyey.republika.pl/04Yerzmyey ... me_ADF.rar and I sent it to a friend.
But he said "Just tried the adf you sent me...didn't worked !".

Could You guyz help us with this problem?

Regards,
Y

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 4653
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: HD diskettes support in HxC?

Post by Jeff » Mon May 12, 2014 7:18 pm

The HxC support Amiga HD disks loading, but:

-> The Amiga must identify the drive as an HD one : An additionnal circuit is needed for this.

-> It's is probably possible to have an Amiga WB tool to force the "detection" to HD without this additionnal circuit. i still looking for it...

yerzmyey
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jan 15, 2010 4:45 pm
Contact:

Re: HD diskettes support in HxC?

Post by yerzmyey » Mon May 12, 2014 8:26 pm

Thank You very much for the informations.
Also, if You'd have anything new on the subject-matter, it would be great.
Thx again,
Y

pong777
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Mar 12, 2017 8:35 pm

Re: HD diskettes support in HxC?

Post by pong777 » Sun Mar 12, 2017 10:12 pm

Any progress to use Gotek HxC as HD Amiga floppy device?

embedder
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2017 2:30 pm

Re: HD diskettes support in HxC?

Post by embedder » Tue Apr 04, 2017 2:33 pm

Jeff wrote:The HxC support Amiga HD disks loading, but:
-> The Amiga must identify the drive as an HD one : An additionnal circuit is needed for this.
-> It's is probably possible to have an Amiga WB tool to force the "detection" to HD without this additionnal circuit. i still looking for it...
I already added an HxC Rev F to my A4000T. But I can't use HD floppy images with this.

Is there already a kind of software fix for the workbench or can you provide the additional hardware circuit for this?

Post Reply