Roland S-50 Sampler, strange initialising behavior with Gotek

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6695
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Roland S-50 Sampler, strange initialising behavior with Gotek

Post by Jeff » Sun Apr 28, 2019 8:52 pm

agent29 wrote:
Sun Apr 28, 2019 8:47 pm
What could have caused the image corruption? I created an image using sdisk.exe (roland image program) then loaded it as a raw is this correct or incorrect?
not sure at all.

btw do you know that the hxc firmware for gotek support directly the .out / .img files ?
Just rename them DSKA0000.OUT

(with the latest firmware version you can add something after the name header DSKAXXXX : example -> DSKA0000_my_song.IMG)

agent29
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun May 08, 2016 10:42 am

Re: Roland S-50 Sampler, strange initialising behavior with Gotek

Post by agent29 » Sun Apr 28, 2019 9:07 pm

I think ive misunderstood the direct compatibility access with specific image types, I will attempt to access *.out files soon.

The sdiskw.exe I used produced an image with an *s50 extention, (see attachment) can this be renamed to *.out?
Attachments
s50sys.zip
(32.79 KiB) Downloaded 32 times

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6695
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Roland S-50 Sampler, strange initialising behavior with Gotek

Post by Jeff » Sun Apr 28, 2019 9:13 pm

agent29 wrote:
Sun Apr 28, 2019 9:07 pm
I think ive misunderstood the direct compatibility access with specific image types, I will attempt to access *.out files soon.

The sdiskw.exe I used produced an image with an *s50 extention, (see attachment) can this be renamed to *.out?
yes.

agent29
Posts: 52
Joined: Sun May 08, 2016 10:42 am

Re: Roland S-50 Sampler, strange initialising behavior with Gotek

Post by agent29 » Sun Apr 28, 2019 9:34 pm

Ive just renamed a s-50 out image downloaded from the internet to DSKA0003.out. (this does work when converted to hfe)

I can load the entire disk into memory providing the OS is already loaded however if I attempt to boot the S50 using that image not ever the display illuminates on the s50 with M0 jumper in situe.

If I Select S0 without M0 the display shows "S-50 system ver, 2,0" but does not boot?

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6695
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Roland S-50 Sampler, strange initialising behavior with Gotek

Post by Jeff » Sun Apr 28, 2019 10:46 pm

agent29 wrote:
Sun Apr 28, 2019 9:34 pm
Ive just renamed a s-50 out image downloaded from the internet to DSKA0003.out. (this does work when converted to hfe)

I can load the entire disk into memory providing the OS is already loaded however if I attempt to boot the S50 using that image not ever the display illuminates on the s50 with M0 jumper in situe.

If I Select S0 without M0 the display shows "S-50 system ver, 2,0" but does not boot?
yes some parameters need to be changed for the direct .s50 support.
i will add the direct s50 image support in the next version.

Post Reply