Firmware updates for the STM32/Gotek HxC floppy emulators !

Post Reply
Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6738
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: New Alpha version Firmware - Volunteer Testers needed !

Post by Jeff » Sun Dec 03, 2017 11:21 pm

Firmware update ! :
03 December 2017: Firmware STM32 USB HxCFloppyEmulator v3.1.0.4a

Major update !

- New direct file formats support (Read & Write !) :
- Acorn machines : *.ADL,*.ADM,*.SSD,*.DSD and *.ADF file support
- Camputer Lynx : *.LDF
- Commodore C64 : *.D81
- Thomson machines : *.FD
- Sam Coupé : *.SAD, *.MGT
- MSX Machines : *.IMG, *.DSK
- Spectrum : *.TRD, *.SDD

- New menu entry : Target system family selection.
This reduce a lot the risk of erronous raw file identification.

- Lots of RAW file support improvements :
All sector sizes supported, advanced track skew and interleaving support.
FM & MFM support.

- Amstrad CPC DSK support : Fix for the One Disk/double sided Batman demo.

- Fix attempt of the "diymore.cc" OLED screens : OLED init screen delay
menu option added.
(Note : Please avoid these "diymore.cc" screens until i got an idea
what is the root cause of the issue.)

- Internal improvement : Track cache layer improved, RAW files support/identification improved.

Please report any issue to hxc2001 <at> hxc2001.com
Thanks ! :)
http://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_driv ... rmware.zip

http://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_driv ... _notes.txt

DjCook
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2016 11:11 pm

Re: New Alpha version Firmware - Volunteer Testers needed !

Post by DjCook » Sun Dec 10, 2017 3:52 pm

Hi Jeff,
i have one question:
have flashed latest firmware, but my LED display (16x2, standard, not OLED) appears not norking, last firmware where display is working is 3.0.21.6a
wondering why?
what should i modify to be able to use latest firmware with LCD?

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6738
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: New Alpha version Firmware - Volunteer Testers needed !

Post by Jeff » Sun Dec 10, 2017 6:10 pm

DjCook wrote:
Sun Dec 10, 2017 3:52 pm
Hi Jeff,
i have one question:
have flashed latest firmware, but my LED display (16x2, standard, not OLED) appears not norking, last firmware where display is working is 3.0.21.6a
wondering why?
what should i modify to be able to use latest firmware with LCD?
it's working here. What is displayed on the screen ? (a picture please).
Is 3.0.21.6a the very last firmware working with your screen ? what about the v3.0.22.1a?

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6738
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: New Alpha version Firmware - Volunteer Testers needed !

Post by Jeff » Sun Dec 17, 2017 7:01 pm

Firmware update ! :
17 December 2017: Firmware STM32 USB HxCFloppyEmulator v3.1.1.0a

More direct raw formats support :

- Akai formats (*.IMG)
- Casio FZ1 (*.FZ1)
- Emax machines formats (*.IMG)
- Ensoniq EPS & Mirage series formats (*.IMG)
- General Music formats (*.IMG)
- Korg formats (*.IMG)
- X68000 (*.HDM,*.XDF)

- Internal optimizations.

Please report any issue to hxc2001 <at> hxc2001.com
And if you want a specific file/disk format supported by the HxC firmware, send me an email too !

Thanks ! :)
http://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_driv ... rmware.zip

http://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_driv ... _notes.txt

chapas
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 6:03 pm

Re: New Alpha version Firmware - Volunteer Testers needed !

Post by chapas » Sat Dec 30, 2017 11:41 pm

Hi,
i found a bug on HXCFEMNG.exe (from Next_WIP_Alpha_Firmware_And_Tools folder).

On cmd line:

HXCFEMNG.exe -verbose -disk:E: -clearslots

HXCFEMNG.exe -verbose -disk:E: -setslots:e:\AmigaGamesList_Set.txt

HXCFEMNG.exe -verbose -disk:E: -getslots:e:\AmigaGamesList_Get.txt


The output is a bit diferent, compare it on a file comparer

Regards,
Chapas
Attachments
AmigaGamesList_Set.rar
(14.33 KiB) Downloaded 83 times
AmigaGamesList_Get.rar
(14.35 KiB) Downloaded 81 times
Last edited by chapas on Sun Dec 31, 2017 2:24 am, edited 1 time in total.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6738
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: New Alpha version Firmware - Volunteer Testers needed !

Post by Jeff » Sun Dec 31, 2017 2:11 am

chapas wrote:
Sat Dec 30, 2017 11:41 pm
Hi,
i found a bug on HXCFEMNG.exe (from Next_WIP_Alpha_Firmware_And_Tools folder).

On cmd line:

HXCFEMNG.exe -verbose -disk:E: -clearslots

HXCFEMNG.exe -verbose -disk:E: -setslots:e:\AmigaGamesList_Set.txt

HXCFEMNG.exe -verbose -disk:E: -setslots:e:\AmigaGamesList_Get.txt


The output is a bit diferent, compare it on a file comparer

Regards,
Chapas
Thx, will check it !

(Btw Happy new year :) )

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6738
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: New Alpha version Firmware - Volunteer Testers needed !

Post by Jeff » Sun Dec 31, 2017 11:32 am

chapas wrote:
Sat Dec 30, 2017 11:41 pm
Hi,
i found a bug on HXCFEMNG.exe (from Next_WIP_Alpha_Firmware_And_Tools folder).

On cmd line:

HXCFEMNG.exe -verbose -disk:E: -clearslots

HXCFEMNG.exe -verbose -disk:E: -setslots:e:\AmigaGamesList_Set.txt

HXCFEMNG.exe -verbose -disk:E: -getslots:e:\AmigaGamesList_Get.txt


The output is a bit diferent, compare it on a file comparer

Regards,
Chapas
Well in fact if you talk about the slots lines ordering, this is not a bug but a speed optimisation :).
Some slots may be not in same position in the text file but this have no repercussion when you reinsert/inject the slot list.
What matter is the slot number before the file path.

I may add a line reordering process later.

drwhy
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:08 pm

Re: New Alpha version Firmware - Volunteer Testers needed !

Post by drwhy » Sun Jan 07, 2018 8:55 am

Hi !

Is it possible that the Beta 3.1.1.0a (& down to 3.0.16.3a!) is messing around with boot priorities on A1200 ?

Because I am not able to boot into my A1200 when the priorities are set to standard values.

DF0:(5), DF1:(-10), DF2:(-20) ... DH0:(0), DH1:(0), DH2:(0)
With these values i have to boot via EarlyBootMenue and use "disable CPU cache" to boot into DH0: !

when i set these values:
DH0:(15), DH1:(14), DH2:(13), ... DF0:(5), DF1:(-10), DF2:(-20)
everything works fine (also when i disconnect all FloppyDrives & EMUs) !

My SysSpecs:
A1200, Blizzard Phase IV 1230, Colanto 3.X ROM (but same issue on Commodores 3.0 ROM)
IndiAGA MK2 FlickerFixer
DF0: Gotek 3.1.1.0a, DF1: Gotek 3.1.1.0a, DF2: Profex Floppy
DH0: AOS3.9, DH1:WB3.1 (& other partitions on 8GB CF-Card)

anyone with the same issue ?
move.l $c0ffee,Screen

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6738
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: New Alpha version Firmware - Volunteer Testers needed !

Post by Jeff » Sun Jan 07, 2018 1:45 pm

I am not sure to understand. You aren't able to boot from the emulator ? that's it ?
is a usb stick inserted when you got this issue ?
Is it an "Escom" Amiga ?
Is the accelerator board enabled by default ?
Is both Gotek installed internally ?
All work fine before the 3.0.16.3 ?

drwhy
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:08 pm

Re: New Alpha version Firmware - Volunteer Testers needed !

Post by drwhy » Sun Jan 07, 2018 2:15 pm

... no no !

The Gotek-Emulator itself seems to work fine with every BootPriority.
Currently i´m using 1 EMU internal as DF0: to install my Software from it,
and another one as DF1: (which i can´t really use a the moment because
the Fileselector still saves all changes to DF0: but you told me that some months before),
plus one RealFloppy DF2:

Both EMUs are on 3.1.1.0a .. I have tried downwards to 3.0.16.0a but not lower than this.

After Installing WB3.1 & WB3.9 i have to change the BootPriorities like i wrote before.
Otherwise i can only boot into my HD-Install via EarlyBootMenue & disable CPU caches.
When i disconnect all EMUs & the Floppy everything works too.
This is the reason why i think maybe the EMUlators are disturbing the System in some way.
I don´t have a second / different A1200 to verify this by myself, so i tried to ask here !

The MoBo Rev. of my Amiga is 1D4.

greetings
move.l $c0ffee,Screen

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6738
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: New Alpha version Firmware - Volunteer Testers needed !

Post by Jeff » Sun Jan 07, 2018 2:35 pm

drwhy wrote:
Sun Jan 07, 2018 2:15 pm
Currently i´m using 1 EMU internal as DF0: to install my Software from it,
and another one as DF1: (which i can´t really use a the moment because
the Fileselector still saves all changes to DF0: but you told me that some months before),
plus one RealFloppy DF2:
The latest file selector (1.65a) support now the 2 drive setting ! Update it !

And this is maybe the issue, the second emulator is maybe not in Amiga interface mode since you don't use it. Try to disconnect this one and tell me if you still have the issue.

drwhy
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:08 pm

Re: New Alpha version Firmware - Volunteer Testers needed !

Post by drwhy » Sun Jan 07, 2018 3:16 pm

..

ok ... reflashed both emu´s again to 3.1.1.0a & 1.65a.
reset boot priority of hard disk to the original value of 0.
booting works now like it should, but this is strange because i have
tried to do so the last 3 days !

But when i reach AOS3.9 i can see the two EMUs.
DF0: with an inserted diskimage and
DF1: HxCFESelector.amigados

when i open DF1 and boot into FileSelector, it´s the same thing like before
it boots & saves its settings to DF0: !
(same thing when i boot direct into DF1: !)

One other thing:
In DF0: i use the Main-Sound MOD for Gotek (Speaker connected to the JB Jumper)
In DF1: i use the old Sound-Mod (Speaker, Resitor & Transistor ... i will change this tomorrow)

In Gotek F3 Menue there is a Option called:
"DF1 drive" what do i have to select there ?
DF0: off / & DF1: on

greetings & thank you
move.l $c0ffee,Screen

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6738
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: New Alpha version Firmware - Volunteer Testers needed !

Post by Jeff » Sun Jan 07, 2018 3:51 pm

In the file selector, go into "save and settings", select "Select drive", and select DF1.
This should mount your second gotek with it's own slot configuration. At this point the usage is the same : you can edit and save the slot list.

The "DF1" option is for the true HxC with 2 drives emulation capability. This is not the case with the gotek. so ignore it.

drwhy
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:08 pm

Re: New Alpha version Firmware - Volunteer Testers needed !

Post by drwhy » Sun Jan 07, 2018 4:27 pm

Thank You !
I think this was the problem !

... working now !
move.l $c0ffee,Screen

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6738
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: New Alpha version Firmware - Volunteer Testers needed !

Post by Jeff » Sun Jan 07, 2018 4:38 pm

drwhy wrote:
Sun Jan 07, 2018 4:27 pm
Thank You !
I think this was the problem !

... working now !
Glad to read this ! :D

Post Reply