Roland S-550 issues

HxC Floppy Emulator Roland Samplers/Keyboards support
guidofrezzato
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 9:35 pm

Re: Roland S-550 issues

Post by guidofrezzato » Sun May 13, 2018 10:58 am

Thanks a lot Jeff. I've tried with all the combination of files you posted in the quick install pack. Every time my S330 start to read since 6/80 (the display show what version of system disk is reading) then go back to 0/80 and there it stop. At this point I suspect there are some hardware issues. But I don't know if the problem is s330 or floppy emulator.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5706
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Roland S-550 issues

Post by Jeff » Sun May 13, 2018 1:26 pm

guidofrezzato wrote:
Sun May 13, 2018 10:58 am
Thanks a lot Jeff. I've tried with all the combination of files you posted in the quick install pack. Every time my S330 start to read since 6/80 (the display show what version of system disk is reading) then go back to 0/80 and there it stop. At this point I suspect there are some hardware issues. But I don't know if the problem is s330 or floppy emulator.
Have you tried all os hfe files provided into the quick install ?
Is the switch set to ID0-A (1) ?
Have you tried another floppy ribbon ?

guidofrezzato
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 9:35 pm

Re: Roland S-550 issues

Post by guidofrezzato » Sun May 13, 2018 5:18 pm

Jeff wrote:
Sun May 13, 2018 1:26 pm
Have you tried all os hfe files provided into the quick install ?
Yes I've tried all, the two cfg and the four os
Jeff wrote:
Sun May 13, 2018 1:26 pm
Is the switch set to ID0-A (1) ?
Yes, it is
Jeff wrote:
Sun May 13, 2018 1:26 pm
Have you tried another floppy ribbon ?
I will try it tomorrow, but it seems a little bit difficult because the connector of the motherboard of s33o is fixed with glue.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5706
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Roland S-550 issues

Post by Jeff » Sun May 13, 2018 8:08 pm

Before changing the floppy ribbon, try to clear the internal settings :

remove the sd, press select, choose "clear eeprom" -> "yes".

guidofrezzato
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 9:35 pm

Re: Roland S-550 issues

Post by guidofrezzato » Mon May 14, 2018 7:13 pm

Hi! I've done the "clear eeprom" procedure without results. Then I've changed the floppy ribbon, but s330 still doesn't work. I have a little monitor connected and the display show what os it is charging. But it don't proceede to loading any track of virtual disk. In the display of hxc it load the first 6 step then go back to 0 and there it stay.

guidofrezzato
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 9:35 pm

Re: Roland S-550 issues

Post by guidofrezzato » Mon May 14, 2018 7:20 pm

I have no real floppy drive (the original is broken) for verify if the problem is s330, so i think i'm going to test hxc drive on yamaha tx16w. But not now... I'm sorry because i love the sound and the architecture of Roland samplers (a little Fairlight) more than yamaha.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5706
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Roland S-550 issues

Post by Jeff » Tue May 15, 2018 9:00 am

guidofrezzato wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 7:20 pm
I have no real floppy drive (the original is broken) for verify if the problem is s330, so i think i'm going to test hxc drive on yamaha tx16w. But not now... I'm sorry because i love the sound and the architecture of Roland samplers (a little Fairlight) more than yamaha.
I think that the issue is related to the Ready pin 34 or Diskchange pin 2 state. Have you something to check there state ?
Also : when the s330 is staled, do you still "RA" on the emulator ?

guidofrezzato
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 9:35 pm

Re: Roland S-550 issues

Post by guidofrezzato » Tue May 15, 2018 2:37 pm

Jeff wrote:
Tue May 15, 2018 9:00 am
hen the s330 is staled, do you still "RA" on the emulator ?
In the first line of hxc display there is the name of the file I try to read
In the second line I see :"RA T:000/080 S:1"
Jeff wrote:
Tue May 15, 2018 9:00 am
I think that the issue is related to the Ready pin 34 or Diskchange pin 2 state. Have you something to check there state ?
What do you mean about it? At the moment I have no tester, maybe in the next days. What I have to verify?

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5706
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Roland S-550 issues

Post by Jeff » Thu May 17, 2018 6:04 pm

guidofrezzato wrote:
Tue May 15, 2018 2:37 pm
What do you mean about it? At the moment I have no tester, maybe in the next days. What I have to verify?
The electrical state : ~0V or ~5V.

The ready pin should be at ~0V and the other one at 5V.

guidofrezzato
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 12, 2018 9:35 pm

Re: Roland S-550 issues

Post by guidofrezzato » Fri May 18, 2018 12:39 am

Thanks a lot Jeff. I' will try in the next days. I will let you know. I'm shure we will sort out.

Post Reply