Roland DJ70

HxC Floppy Emulator Roland Samplers/Keyboards support
Post Reply
mau_rizio
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue May 05, 2009 5:08 pm

Roland DJ70

Post by mau_rizio » Thu May 31, 2012 11:41 pm

Hi, someone has tested the hxc on the DJ70?

thanks
mau

andre73
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2016 1:28 am

Re: Roland DJ70

Post by andre73 » Fri Apr 01, 2016 3:04 am

Hi,
I've recently purchased an HxC floppy emulator,
it's exatly the following model in the link below:

http://lotharek.pl/product.php?pid=121

Firstly, I try it on a PC Ibm compatible with Windows XP OS and it works great,
but my main aim now is to install it on my Roland DJ-70 keyboard sampler,
so how can I configure it correctly?
The originally intalled floppy is a Chinon FZ-357.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5343
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Roland DJ70

Post by Jeff » Mon Apr 04, 2016 9:08 pm

If you can post an picture of the old drive jumpers, this may help ;)

andre73
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2016 1:28 am

Re: Roland DJ70

Post by andre73 » Tue Apr 05, 2016 1:41 am

Hi Jeff,
here is a photo of my Chinon:
Chinon FZ-357.jpg
Chinon FZ-357.jpg (188.61 KiB) Viewed 2510 times

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5343
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

A

Post by Jeff » Mon May 30, 2016 7:47 am

ID0-A switch setting.
Then try the Akai S950 DD/HD modes.

andre73
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2016 1:28 am

Re: Roland DJ70

Post by andre73 » Thu Jul 28, 2016 11:39 pm

Finally, my Roland DJ-70 MK1 is working perfectly with the HxC Floppy Drive Emulator ( http://lotharek.pl/product.php?pid=121 )!!!
I've used the same settings of the Roland S7xx series samplers. In particular, I've added two 2,2 kΩ (1Watt) resistors, see below:
"OK, this is how you get the HxC working with the Roland S750 (Thanks Jeff for the research and the effort)
To get a working image for the HxC , you can dump a Roland Floppydisk with the HxC software on a PC.
Important, when you export the dumped disk are the emulator settings. but instead of "shugart" it you need to choose IBM PC 1.44MB or IBM PC 720KB, dependent on the desity of the dumped floppydisk.
You can also use the Images from the S-Group Site linked before. Change the extensions (.OUT, .SDK) to ".IMG" and batch convert the files into .HFE
Here it´s also important to choose the right settings when you convert the .IMG files to .HFE .
Switch on your Sampler.
Go to the HxC hardware and check if "Interface CFG" is set to "From HFE File" (to get there hold middle button)
Insert the SD card and select a Roland S750/S770 Systemdisk.
If the Systemdisk is loaded, you´re fine. Then it works already.
If it still doesn´t work, you will need to add two resistors to line 2 and 32. This can be done on the board of the HxC .
Add two resistors to R11 and R16.
Resistors between 1kΩ and 2,2kΩ should be fine.
If you still don´t get it to work try again and check all steps again."

wboy80
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2018 1:50 pm

Re: Roland DJ70

Post by wboy80 » Thu Apr 12, 2018 11:05 pm

Hello guys.
I am trying to install the floppy drive from Lotharek on my DJ70.

This is what I did so far:
- Just installed the drive in the DJ70
- Setted "ID0A" on the HxC floppy emulator drive.
- dumped a 1.44 MB HD Roland DJ70/S760 floppy with HxC software, so I created a HFE file (I selected in the HxC software options,"IBM PC 1.44 MB" from the drop-down list BEFORE exporting the .HFE image)
- I selected "SD HxC Floppy Interface Emulator Setting" mode "From HFE", exported the file from HxC software and copied the setting file on the SD CARD.
- Switched on the DJ70, selected the .HFE file on the SD Card, tried to load the image file: "no disk found" on the DJ70.

Am I missing something? :?
From what I am reading here, maybe I need to do some soldering action on the HxC floppy drive in order to make it work right?
I am asking a friend if he can do that for me (he helped me a lot with repairing old synths as well).
I will keep you posted for future reference.

Thanks for your help :)
Andrea

Post Reply