Akai S3000

HxC Floppy Emulator Akai Keyboards/Samplers support
Post Reply
Liam_79
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 5:51 pm

Akai S3000

Post by Liam_79 » Tue Sep 18, 2012 5:33 pm

Hi all,

I've been trying to get a Revision F HxC to work with an Akai S3000. I'm so close to getting it to function but I'm sure there's something in the settings I'm not doing right.

I made an image of the original Akai sounds disk with omniflop, and then transferred it to the SD card following all the settings that are suggested in a post below for the Akai S20. I assumed the S20 was of a similar age and must use a virtually identical disk system.

The S3000 "sees" the samples and programs (they're displayed on the Akai's screen) but can't load them, all you get is a brief click from the drive and then the sampler becomes unresponsive. Power off is the only remedy.

I do realise that the Akai S3000 is listed by Lotharek in the "should work" category rather than tested and working, but I took a chance as other Akais appeared to work successfully with the virtual drive.

Would be marvellous to get this up and running, 8 outputs and effects with 4gb of samples on one card is quite a decent hardware drum machine. Any help would be much appreciated :D

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5626
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Akai S3000

Post by Jeff » Tue Sep 18, 2012 8:06 pm

Can you send me the HFE that you are using ?
Can you do a S3000 disk dump with the hxc software and send me the hfe file ?
What is your jumper setting ?

Liam_79
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 5:51 pm

Re: Akai S3000

Post by Liam_79 » Wed Sep 19, 2012 10:14 pm

Hi,

Thanks for the quick reply, how exactly do I send the files to you? I tried to send an email but it was returned. Do excuse me, I'm still quite new around here.

By the way, I'm using one jumper on ID0, just in case that could be an issue.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5626
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Akai S3000

Post by Jeff » Wed Sep 19, 2012 10:17 pm

Image

Liam_79
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 5:51 pm

Re: Akai S3000

Post by Liam_79 » Wed Sep 19, 2012 10:47 pm

Typed the email address incorrectly, thanks. Should be sent ok now.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5626
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Akai S3000

Post by Jeff » Thu Sep 20, 2012 7:46 am

I just send to you an hfe to test.

Liam_79
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 5:51 pm

Re: Akai S3000

Post by Liam_79 » Sat Aug 10, 2013 8:31 pm

Just thought I'd confirm that the Hxc works fine in the S2000 and S3000 samplers with no mods providing that the emulator is set to Akai S950 HD mode on the unit, not on the .cfg file.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5626
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Akai S3000

Post by Jeff » Sun Aug 11, 2013 11:39 am

Liam_79 wrote:Just thought I'd confirm that the Hxc works fine in the S2000 and S3000 samplers with no mods providing that the emulator is set to Akai S950 HD mode on the unit, not on the .cfg file.
Thanks for the feedback!
Any details about the switches setting ? Some disk image to share ? Some pictures ? a video maybe ? ;)

Reggertron
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Aug 21, 2017 4:55 pm

Re: Akai S3000

Post by Reggertron » Mon Aug 21, 2017 5:25 pm

Hi all. My first post. I am really at a loss now. Successfully hxc'd my gotek emulator. But cant seem to get any joy from the thing.

I am using s950 image.

Not sure how to change the settings of the emulator for my own bidding.

Please help i am at the end of my tether :x :x

Post Reply