Akai S950

HxC Floppy Emulator Akai Keyboards/Samplers support
Post Reply
12bitski
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: Akai S950

Post by 12bitski » Mon Oct 31, 2011 4:32 pm

Sorry , I don´t get a HD diskimage for the S950 to work.

Just from the settings in the "Raw File format configuration" , I´m not able to create a working "disk" for the Akai

When I create one and load it onto the SD card, the S950 is recognizing it, but i can´t save data to it.
I can format it, but after it is finished and i try to save data, it says "Disk Directory is full" very strange.

And I can´t dump a floppy, as I don´t have a Floppydrive for my computer.

JanDoe, could you post a HD Disk hfe file for the S950? Would be much appreciated :) . I got your DD hfe file, that works good (thanks for that :) ).
Last edited by 12bitski on Mon Oct 31, 2011 10:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6291
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Akai S950

Post by Jeff » Mon Oct 31, 2011 9:13 pm

12bitski wrote:Sorry , I don´t get it to work.

When I create one and load it into the HxC, S950 is recognizing it, but i can´t save data to it.
I can format it, but after it is finished and i try to save data, it says "Disk Directory is full" very strange.
Try to change the "format value" to 0 or 255.

12bitski
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: Akai S950

Post by 12bitski » Mon Oct 31, 2011 11:05 pm

OK, I´m about to check it. Created some Disks with different settings . Value 0 and value 255 with each 250k and 500k bitrate.

I´ll be back in a minute.

Format value 255 did not work at all. And Bitrate to 500000 didn´t work also.

I´m able to save Data to following configuration, but I can just save the same amount of data as to a DD disk, but it´s much slower with saving than to the working DD image.

Track type: MFM
Number of tracks: 80
Sectors per track: 10
Two sides floppy
Sector ID start: 1
RPM: 300
Sector size: 1024
Bitrate: 250000
GAP3 length: 50
Format Value: 0
Interleave: 1
Skew: 0
Total Sector: 1600
Total Size: 1638400

let me try something else.

Ok , I tried to create a DD disk again. With this settings, it is working. I can save the files. Data is written up to Track number 66/67 not further. Is this normal. Then it says, "Disk is full"

Track type: MFM
Number of tracks: 80
Sectors per track: 5
Two sides floppy
Sector ID start: 1
RPM: 300
Sector size: 1024
Bitrate: 250000
GAP3 length: 50
Format Value: 0 (this is the important parameter to be able to save to the akai 950 HFE image)
Interleave: 1
Skew: 0
Total Sector: 1600
Total Size: 819200

What else can I try?

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6291
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Akai S950

Post by Jeff » Tue Nov 01, 2011 8:08 am

12bitski wrote:
I´m able to save Data to following configuration, but I can just save the same amount of data as to a DD disk, but it´s much slower with saving than to the working DD image.
Not a surprise ! you need to change the pin 2 (density) state :
for this change the "HFE file interface mode" to IBM PC 1.44MB before exporting files.
of course change the bitrate to 500000 and the sector number to 10.
the format value must be set to 0.

12bitski
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: Akai S950

Post by 12bitski » Tue Nov 01, 2011 3:18 pm

Jeff wrote:
12bitski wrote:
I´m able to save Data to following configuration, but I can just save the same amount of data as to a DD disk, but it´s much slower with saving than to the working DD image.
Not a surprise ! you need to change the pin 2 (density) state :
for this change the "HFE file interface mode" to IBM PC 1.44MB before exporting files.
of course change the bitrate to 500000 and the sector number to 10.
the format value must be set to 0.
Tried, Did not work out. It shows unformated disk all the time. Do I have to change the CFG file on the SD card? I left it on Generic Shugart.

I created a disk with all the settings and changed the interface mode to IBM PC 1.44mb before export .

Any other parameters I can try to change?

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6291
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Akai S950

Post by Jeff » Tue Nov 01, 2011 9:50 pm

12bitski wrote: Tried, Did not work out. It shows unformated disk all the time. Do I have to change the CFG file on the SD card? I left it on Generic Shugart.

I created a disk with all the settings and changed the interface mode to IBM PC 1.44mb before export .

Any other parameters I can try to change?
take a HD S950 floppy disk and read it with the hxc software.
we are maybe missing something.

12bitski
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: Akai S950

Post by 12bitski » Tue Nov 01, 2011 10:32 pm

:!:
Last edited by 12bitski on Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.

12bitski
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: Akai S950

Post by 12bitski » Fri Nov 04, 2011 3:56 pm

I had a chance now to use a PC with the HxC software. I dumped a HD Akai S950 formated Disk with the HxC software .

It said, 9 sectors instead of 10 (?)

Couldn´t get the exported HFE dumps to work on the S950.

12bitski
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: Akai S950

Post by 12bitski » Sun Dec 11, 2011 12:33 pm

Someone is selling a S950 with the HxC Emulator Installed on EBay.

http://www.ebay.de/itm/190612742009?ssP ... 1423.l2649

It seems, that he works with HD Image files on the S950. A friend of mine asked him for the files on EBay. No answer yet.

Hopefully, this guy will send the Imagefiles and cfg files, so they can be posted.

That would be a appreciated help. :)

If someone got working HD files already, could you please post it.

Thanks :)

12bitski
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue Sep 06, 2011 3:58 pm

Re: Akai S950

Post by 12bitski » Sat Dec 24, 2011 1:46 am

I found out, that this guy, who was selling the S950 with the HxC used the same DD images, we already had. To save the complete memory of a full memory packed S950, he used 3 images. (Actually the guy who was selling the 950 was Jandoe ;) )
Last edited by 12bitski on Fri Aug 17, 2012 1:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

Juppdich
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 5:41 pm

Re: Akai S950

Post by Juppdich » Tue Jan 10, 2012 5:28 pm

Hi Folks!
Got some Problems with my S950 here, maybe you could help.
Disk is Recognised everytime on second Button Press.
It shows the Capacity and Files in the Image etc...
Saving seems to work, at Least the Diskemu is Working.
But loading the Files afterwards is the Problem.
I´m able to load some Files flawlessly and some won´t Load at all.
It gives me the "BAD DATA FROM DISK...." Error.
Upon reading those Files, the Access just seems stuck an then the Error Pops up.

Also, when I Format the Disk, afterwards the Files are still there.
So Formating and also Deleting wont´t erase Files on Disk...
The Other Circumstances are:

-Exchanged R18 on Lower Board for 4,7 kohm
-Using a Cut off normal PC Floppy Cable (not Twisted) in reverted Position
-Settings for the Diskfile and CFG are as mentioned on the by Jandoe.
-Jumper Setting A-0, as Recommended

What could I do to Troubleshoot now?
Is it possible, that the Other Resistors (R17 and R19) have to be Exchanged, too?
To me they all seem to be Pullups?

with best Regards, keep on 12Biting

Edit 1:
#######################################################################
Thx´s For your Response, Jeff. The Sandisk i tryed out now is a Class 4. You think, this could be a Matter?
I am using DD Images
This is an Example Image with the described Behaviour:
http://www.megaupload.com/?d=N6S0UWVC

Could you provide me a working Image for Testing Purposes?
Attachments
DSC_2521.jpg
Tryed This SD Cards
DSC_2521.jpg (183.92 KiB) Viewed 5111 times
DSC_2518.jpg
Exchanged Pull Up
DSC_2518.jpg (150.48 KiB) Viewed 5111 times
DSC_2519.jpg
Front Side
DSC_2519.jpg (219.95 KiB) Viewed 5111 times
Last edited by Juppdich on Tue Jan 10, 2012 7:06 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6291
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Akai S950

Post by Jeff » Tue Jan 10, 2012 5:47 pm

Try another SDCard (Class 10 if possible).

Are you using HD (~ 4MB HFE) or DD (~ 2MB HFE) floppy disk image ?

Can you send me an HFE file with non-readable files ?

Juppdich
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 5:41 pm

Re: Akai S950

Post by Juppdich » Tue Jan 10, 2012 8:29 pm

Downloaded an "known to work" Image from an blog (http://akai-s900.blogspot.com/2008/01/h ... to-pc.html).
Converted it with the HCX Tool, and no Luck at all.
Again: Bad data from Disk.

OT.: Orderd an LED LCD several Minutes Ago. *Happy Happy Joy Joy*
I Will post picutres when this Baby will be finished...

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6291
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Akai S950

Post by Jeff » Tue Jan 10, 2012 10:01 pm

Juppdich wrote:Downloaded an "known to work" Image from an blog (http://akai-s900.blogspot.com/2008/01/h ... to-pc.html).
Converted it with the HCX Tool, and no Luck at all.
Again: Bad data from Disk.

OT.: Orderd an LED LCD several Minutes Ago. *Happy Happy Joy Joy*
I Will post picutres when this Baby will be finished...
I have checked the file image : no problem.

So there are 2 possibilities :
->The SDCard too slow : little chance since you using a DD file image (low bitrate)
-> You miss the Akai pull-up patch. Can you check your modification? Can you try a 1K ohms resistor ?

Juppdich
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 5:41 pm

Re: Akai S950

Post by Juppdich » Wed Jan 11, 2012 12:55 pm

Many Thx for u´r fast reply, man.

I will check my Mod this afternoon when work is finished.
Testing with a 1K is no Problem.
Is it harmless to test with a Resistor Value that low?
Can i Messure the Signal Current somehow with a Multimeter (ac messure mode maybe?) or do i need to get an Oszilloscope?

You think it is possible to hook up the Original Floppy again with the Pullup Mod or could it get damaged?
I would do that to cross check. Maybe it´s some Kind of Problem on the hcx itself.
I ordered it fresh from Lotharek before Christmas, so it should work flawlessly.

Post Reply