Akai S950

HxC Floppy Emulator Akai Keyboards/Samplers support
Post Reply
Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6786
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Akai S950

Post by Jeff » Sun Mar 06, 2011 3:08 pm

jandoe wrote:Hi,

Today I hooked up the SDCard Floppy Emulator with my Akai S950 and successfully stored a freshly sampled sound on the sdcard, switch the 950 off and on and successfully loaded the sample:)

Initially the disk LED was permanently on so I opened the S950. The floppy connector on the mainboard of the S950 (see the attached picture) is reversed. I cut off the plastic thing on the plug on one side of the ribbon cable, so i could connect it in reverse. Now the LED stopped being permanently on.
s950_floppy_connector.jpg
I used a custom raw floppy image with the following setting:
Track type: MFM
Number of tracks: 80
Sectors per track: 5
Two sides floppy
Sector ID start: 1
RPM: 300
Sector size: 1024
Bitrate: 250000
GAP3 length: 50
Interleave: 1
Skew: 0
Total Sector: 800
Total Size: 819200

Now I'm going to build a nice case for the floppy emulator to fit in the drive bay of the s950.

Thanks Jeffe and LOTHAREK (fast shipping!...twice;)
Thanks for your feedback !

jandoe
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 5:08 pm

Re: Akai S950

Post by jandoe » Sat May 07, 2011 12:53 pm

Hi,

Finally, the floppy emulator is integrated in my S950. I'm looking forward to make a video of using it, but I don't have the time. So I start with share some photos.
950_1.jpg
950_1.jpg (89.79 KiB) Viewed 6063 times
950_2.jpg
950_2.jpg (73.13 KiB) Viewed 6063 times

My dad and my brother (big thanks!!!) cut a perfect hole in the front panel (where the floppy drive slot was) and build a nice plexi glas front panel (painted black from the back). The pcb is mounted on an aluminum plate fitting the old floppy drive slot.

The biggest problem was the data cable to the 950 main board. It looks like it has to be as short as possible (weak signals?).

Reading and writing works perfect but there is a problem with changing floppy images while the 950 is running. A disk is only recognized if it's mounted when switching on.

Thanks!

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6786
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Akai S950

Post by Jeff » Sat May 07, 2011 7:51 pm

Nice setup !

About the disk change problem can you send me one HFE file that you are using ?
What is the jumper setting and floppy cable used ?

jandoe
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 5:08 pm

Re: Akai S950

Post by jandoe » Sun May 08, 2011 11:35 pm

Here is a picture of the floppy cable. It's cut of a regular pc floppy cable:
P1060716.jpg
P1060716.jpg (97.23 KiB) Viewed 6060 times
The pin layout on the akai pcb is:

Code: Select all

33            1
  [         ]
34            2
My jumper settings (as viewed with the shugart connector on the left):

Code: Select all

[#][ ][ ][ ] Drive B
[#][ ][ ][ ]
[ ][ ][ ][ ]  Drive A
3  2  1  0
The config file I'm using:
config.zip
(219 Bytes) Downloaded 321 times
I 'm using firmware version 1.6.0.0

I disabled automatic loading of the last mounted file on startup, so no image is selected on startup. I observed the following behaviour:
-Switching on S950
-Select disk image
-Display shows: T:002/080 S:0 (!! Starts in track 2, may be this is important !!)
-Pressing DISK-Button on the S950
-RB appears in the display shortly / Floppy LED lights up / Emulator makes head moving sound (I love it :D )
-Display changes to: T:000/080 S:0
-S950 shows correct disk menu. Disk is accessible.

Now I try to change the disk image:

-Mounting a different image
-Display shows: T:000/080 S (!! Starts in track 0 !!)
-Pressing DISK-Button on the S950
-S950 says the disk is unformated. Disk is not accessible.

Sometimes the S950 says that the disk is unformated even on mounting the first image. On pressing the DISK-Button a second time the disk is shown as correctly mounted and is accessible. This does not work after switching to another floppy image.

Greetings
Jan

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6786
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Akai S950

Post by Jeff » Mon May 09, 2011 7:32 am

First move the jumper to "drive A"
The "drive B" setting should be used only if you emulate two disk drive with the emulator.

jandoe
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 5:08 pm

Re: Akai S950

Post by jandoe » Mon May 09, 2011 9:46 pm

It's working! I though, I tried every jumper setting :oops:

I have to press the DISK-Button two times (the first time the disk is shown as unformated) but thats no problem.

Thanks!

bresk
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 12:46 pm

Re: Akai S950

Post by bresk » Tue May 10, 2011 4:07 pm

:shock: eeeeeeeey that faceplate looks dope! great work ...
mine, mounted on an s900 is working great... but I have yet no idea on how to place it for good.
is it a problem if the PCB is in contact with the metal parts ?

yesterday I cannibalized a longer flat cable and a serial modem cable for some RS232 dumps :mrgreen:
for now having no issues with the longer flatcable...it even have 2 connectors and I'm using the end one.

JEFF ..THANKS FOR THIS GREAT DEVELOPMENT !

ferdji
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 6:50 pm

Re: Akai S950

Post by ferdji » Mon May 30, 2011 12:47 am

:)
Last edited by ferdji on Mon May 30, 2011 12:48 am, edited 1 time in total.

ferdji
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 6:50 pm

Re: Akai S950

Post by ferdji » Mon May 30, 2011 12:47 am

HI,
i have the same problem. I can format the disk but after S950 tell me the disk is unformatted.
Maybe my image disk is corrupt. Is it possible to someone to post a good image disk here.
Thanks.

jandoe
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 5:08 pm

Re: Akai S950

Post by jandoe » Mon May 30, 2011 1:06 am

This is an empty floppy image generated with the parameters I posted earlier in this thread. http://jandoe.de/950/floppy01.hfe

ferdji
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 6:50 pm

Re: Akai S950

Post by ferdji » Mon May 30, 2011 9:33 am

Nice,
i will try this tonight. Thanks.

ferdji
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 6:50 pm

Re: Akai S950

Post by ferdji » Wed Jun 01, 2011 8:22 pm

No works !!!
S950 say Unprepared disk damn when i try to save a sample.
I can format a disk but not save.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6786
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Akai S950

Post by Jeff » Wed Jun 01, 2011 9:11 pm

ferdji wrote:No works !!!
S950 say Unprepared disk damn when i try to save a sample.
I can format a disk but not save.
Firmware version ?

ferdji
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 6:50 pm

Re: Akai S950

Post by ferdji » Wed Jun 01, 2011 9:28 pm

1.6.0.0 revision C

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6786
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Akai S950

Post by Jeff » Wed Jun 01, 2011 9:34 pm

ferdji wrote:1.6.0.0 revision C
Jumper setting ?

Post Reply