Gotek HxC and Akai S01 "__F" error

HxC Floppy Emulator Akai Keyboards/Samplers support
Post Reply
teevee
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 7:21 pm

Gotek HxC and Akai S01 "__F" error

Post by teevee » Wed Jun 19, 2019 7:50 am

Hi HxC Folks,

I`m currently struggling with getting a Gotek HxC to work with my Akai S01.

There is another topic about same Akai S01 here, but mine wont work that easy.
https://torlus.com/floppy/forum/viewtopic.php?t=710

I have set jumper on S0, you cannot insert the floppy cable wrong due to that you will get an error message on the OLED if you do so.

My Akai S01 gives me a message on its display called “__F” whenever I want to Load or format disks.

Any suggestions? (Maybe a config magic something?)

Note:
I have attached an example of a blank and one sound disk in .IMG format. (https://www.dropbox.com/s/7az9s86q8426u ... s.zip?dl=0)
I first tested with the firmware FlashCopy, yesterday I replaced FlashCopy with HxC, FlashCopy has a similar behavior with the __F message

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6465
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Gotek HxC and Akai S01 "__F" error

Post by Jeff » Wed Jun 19, 2019 10:30 am

teevee wrote:
Wed Jun 19, 2019 7:50 am
Hi HxC Folks,

I`m currently struggling with getting a Gotek HxC to work with my Akai S01.

There is another topic about same Akai S01 here, but mine wont work that easy.
https://torlus.com/floppy/forum/viewtopic.php?t=710

I have set jumper on S0, you cannot insert the floppy cable wrong due to that you will get an error message on the OLED if you do so.

My Akai S01 gives me a message on its display called “__F” whenever I want to Load or format disks.

Any suggestions? (Maybe a config magic something?)
Set the Akai "System family" : you can do this with the embedded menu :
See "Internal parameters settings" ->
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=1683&p=11486#p16457

teevee
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 7:21 pm

Re: Gotek HxC and Akai S01 "__F" error

Post by teevee » Wed Jun 19, 2019 10:18 pm

Jeff wrote:
Wed Jun 19, 2019 10:30 am
teevee wrote:
Wed Jun 19, 2019 7:50 am
Hi HxC Folks,

I`m currently struggling with getting a Gotek HxC to work with my Akai S01.

There is another topic about same Akai S01 here, but mine wont work that easy.
https://torlus.com/floppy/forum/viewtopic.php?t=710

I have set jumper on S0, you cannot insert the floppy cable wrong due to that you will get an error message on the OLED if you do so.

My Akai S01 gives me a message on its display called “__F” whenever I want to Load or format disks.

Any suggestions? (Maybe a config magic something?)
Set the Akai "System family" : you can do this with the embedded menu :
See "Internal parameters settings" ->
viewtopic.php?f=33&t=1683&p=11486#p16457
That worked, thanks

Post Reply