Akai S5000

HxC Floppy Emulator Akai Keyboards/Samplers support
Post Reply
Higi75
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:21 pm

Akai S5000

Post by Higi75 » Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:30 pm

Hello. I read in this forum that the cash with the HXC license will work with this sampler without any problem. It's already two days old, and it does not work for me all the time, No Disk. Can anyone help how to set it up. Thank you, Mirek.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5746
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Akai S5000

Post by Jeff » Sun Sep 23, 2018 11:10 pm

Higi75 wrote:
Sun Sep 23, 2018 12:30 pm
Hello. I read in this forum that the cash with the HXC license will work with this sampler without any problem. It's already two days old, and it does not work for me all the time, No Disk. Can anyone help how to set it up. Thank you, Mirek.
I suppose that you have a gotek emulator, isn't it ?

" it does not work for me all the time" : You mean that it doesn't work at all or that you got sometime a "No Disk" message ?

Please have a look to these points :
http://torlus.com/floppy/forum/viewtopi ... 683#p18293

Worst_Poster
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2018 11:06 am

Re: Akai S5000

Post by Worst_Poster » Wed Oct 03, 2018 6:07 am

The s5000 uses plain DOS format floppy disks. You can use it in the s5000 with the stock firmware.

Post Reply