AKAI MPC 3000 - Is a mod needed on the emulator? Does it work?

HxC Floppy Emulator Akai Keyboards/Samplers support
Post Reply
wavetable808
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 7:38 am

AKAI MPC 3000 - Is a mod needed on the emulator? Does it work?

Post by wavetable808 » Tue Oct 31, 2017 7:44 am

Hi,

I'm looking to install a Lotharek REV F SD Floppy Drive Emulator in my Akai MPC 3000 but I believe there is a modification I need to make.

Does anyone have any information on this? Also, has anyone successfully got an emulator working in the 3000?

Thanks in advance.

Ben
wavetable808@gmail.com

wavetable808
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 7:38 am

Re: AKAI MPC 3000 - Is a mod needed on the emulator? Does it work?

Post by wavetable808 » Thu Nov 02, 2017 1:01 am

Reading through a previous thread the best information I can find is that a wire must be added connecting pin 4 to pin 28.

Is anyone able to confirm this?
Also, if this is the case is anyone able to give me more specific information on exactly what needs to be done?

Thanks Ben

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 4914
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: AKAI MPC 3000 - Is a mod needed on the emulator? Does it work?

Post by Jeff » Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:03 am

You have previously contacted me by email ?

wavetable808
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 31, 2017 7:38 am

Re: AKAI MPC 3000 - Is a mod needed on the emulator? Does it work?

Post by wavetable808 » Fri Nov 03, 2017 7:53 am

Hi Jeff, yes that was me.

I'm trying to get the specifics of the mod that is required and didn't want to bombard you with emails. I'm not exactly sure what connecting a wire between the two pins means (I haven't got great electronics/tech know-how).

Thanks

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 4914
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: AKAI MPC 3000 - Is a mod needed on the emulator? Does it work?

Post by Jeff » Sat Nov 04, 2017 9:27 am

wavetable808 wrote:
Fri Nov 03, 2017 7:53 am
Hi Jeff, yes that was me.

I'm trying to get the specifics of the mod that is required and didn't want to bombard you with emails. I'm not exactly sure what connecting a wire between the two pins means (I haven't got great electronics/tech know-how).

Thanks
First try to setup and read only one image without adding the wire. Once "ok", we will try the wire mod.

Post Reply