replacement for FDD Teac FD-235HF-7579

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7020
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: replacement for FDD Teac FD-235HF-7579

Post by Jeff » Tue Jan 31, 2012 8:10 am

i just sent to you an new firmware. this one may solve your issue.

dron
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 12:56 pm

Re: replacement for FDD Teac FD-235HF-7579

Post by dron » Wed Feb 01, 2012 4:06 pm

Sorry I have to say it, but it is the same like before.
No visible and working changes after updating.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7020
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: replacement for FDD Teac FD-235HF-7579

Post by Jeff » Wed Feb 01, 2012 8:08 pm

dron wrote:Sorry I have to say it, but it is the same like before.
No visible and working changes after updating.
ok

mhh no more idea for the moment...
Can you try the floppy emulator on a PC to check that this one is ok ? (It seems that you have already done this ?)

Another try : If possible, try to add an 1Kohm pull up resistor between the line n°30 of the floppy cable and the +5V power supply: we already see this kind of problem : a non-standard/very high value pull-up on the host machine. ... and this machine (the S950) also used Teac FD235HF drive...


Also can you take a picture of the original floppy disk drive on the PCB side (back side) ?
And can you make a video of the failing ? I want to see how react the floppy emulator.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7020
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: replacement for FDD Teac FD-235HF-7579

Post by Jeff » Thu Feb 02, 2012 9:26 am

Another important question :
Have the service manual / schematic of your machine ?
Can make some pictures of the machine PCB ?

dron
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 12:56 pm

Re: replacement for FDD Teac FD-235HF-7579

Post by dron » Thu Feb 02, 2012 10:20 am

Hello,

sure have I tryied emulator in PC - with proper jumping works perfect.
For pull up resistor adding I have to ask my friend for help - Iam able to build from standard PC components, but have not skills with electronic-changing.

I will also prepare photo of back-side of original TEAC, (I allready posted picture of jumper-part - rest is like on classic FDD - but, if it could help, no problem to send picture...

Iam glad to You finaly belive me, that this damn Teac is not-standard.
Do You know complete name of those TEAC in the machine S950?
Unfortunately - there are many types of Teac FD-235HF-XXXX - and last four numbers makes principal differences between them - I have series 75xx.
Even if You sucessfuly solved compatibility issue with teac Teac FD-235HF, same solution could works for me, or could not.

Iam sorry - but I have not service manual for machine. Only one thing that I could offer You is schematic jumper+data schematic of TEACs FD-235HF-XXXX - all models that were juper-able and non-standard. (It could help You with another troublemakers like me).

I still belive, that if You look for data-cable changes caused by jumpers, You could solve it with switch physicaly conection, or reprogramming emulator.

Emulator works exactly same in machine like on PC, but after "READ" command on machine emulator starts read (read LED flashing, I could hear read-head sound), but in final is reading unsucessfull. Belive me - that is all .

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7020
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: replacement for FDD Teac FD-235HF-7579

Post by Jeff » Thu Feb 02, 2012 12:49 pm

dron wrote: Emulator works exactly same in machine like on PC, but after "READ" command on machine emulator starts read (read LED flashing, I could hear read-head sound), but in final is reading unsucessfull.
The cause is maybe a non standard pull-up value used in the machine.
Thats why i am interested by some pictures of the motherboard of this machine.

dron
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Jan 10, 2012 12:56 pm

Re: replacement for FDD Teac FD-235HF-7579

Post by dron » Thu Feb 02, 2012 3:56 pm

Hey, You made it!!!
Image from todays morning FDD2_DD_HD.hfe is working!!!!
I have conected emulator to PC, inserted few more embroideries to image for control and this modified images is working (include new inserted files) !
Thank You so much :o) With what setting did You force it work? :o)

Could I have one last question? How I could re-edit images without present emulator in PC? (for example - if I want to ad one file to "old" image).

Thank You - for some time I do not belived that it will be OK...
:o)
dron

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 7020
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: replacement for FDD Teac FD-235HF-7579

Post by Jeff » Thu Feb 02, 2012 4:18 pm

dron wrote:Hey, You made it!!!
Image from todays morning FDD2_DD_HD.hfe is working!!!!
I have conected emulator to PC, inserted few more embroideries to image for control and this modified images is working (include new inserted files) !
Thank You so much :o) With what setting did You force it work? :o)

Could I have one last question? How I could re-edit images without present emulator in PC? (for example - if I want to ad one file to "old" image).

Thank You - for some time I do not belived that it will be OK...
:o)
dron
So the HD state line is inverted on this machine...
To change the line state :
-> Start the HxC Floppy Emulator software.
-> Settings -> "HFE file interface mode" -> uncheck auto -> set "IBM PC 720kB"
-> After use the "Create FS Floppy" with the "3"5 1.44MB DSHD FAT12" format.
-> Export the HFE file.
Could I have one last question? How I could re-edit images without present emulator in PC? (for example - if I want to ad one file to "old" image).
For editing HFE files, have a look to the VFD emulator :
http://hxc2001.free.fr/floppy_drive_emu ... fd_hxc.zip
This tool mount the HFE files like a normal floppy under windows.
i think that you will like it.
;)

Post Reply