trouble with HP 16500A

Post Reply
nebelfuerst
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 9:27 pm

trouble with HP 16500A

Post by nebelfuerst » Mon May 23, 2016 9:49 pm

I bought Rev C to get a replacement for the HP16500A logic analysis mainframe.
The disk seems to be DD. Unfortunately the .hfe is not reported to be "unknown format".
I'm using the PCB posted on this board to adapt the HP-floppyplug to the HxC.
( I also checked most of the lines with a scope, so the pinout seems to fit.)

Anyone has allready tried to emulate the HP16500A with its strange LIF disks ?
What should I try ?

( I tried to attach my .hfe, but file is 2Mb, which cannot be attached in this forum ?)

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6773
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: trouble with HP 16500A

Post by Jeff » Wed May 25, 2016 12:19 am

Have you a working disk for the HP16500A ?

nebelfuerst
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 9:27 pm

Re: trouble with HP 16500A

Post by nebelfuerst » Sun May 29, 2016 7:21 pm

Jeff wrote:Have you a working disk for the HP16500A ?
Sorry for late reply, I was on a short vacation...

Yes, I have a working disk for the HP16500. I was also able to read it with the software.
(Within the disk viewer, I can seen text-fragments, that seem reasonable to me..)

The drive to replace on HP16500 is a Sony MP-F52W-30.
As this drive has a different pinout, I use my vintage PC-Floppy to read the disk.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6773
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: trouble with HP 16500A

Post by Jeff » Mon May 30, 2016 7:44 am

Isn't a 600 RPM drive ? Can you share the HFE file ?

nebelfuerst
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 9:27 pm

Re: trouble with HP 16500A

Post by nebelfuerst » Mon May 30, 2016 9:59 pm

Jeff wrote:Isn't a 600 RPM drive ? Can you share the HFE file ?
Yes, drive is 600RPM. ( I just checked with my measuring device for model planes :wink: )

I tried to attach the file, but the HFE is too large, even zipped.
How can I share ?

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6773
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: trouble with HP 16500A

Post by Jeff » Tue May 31, 2016 9:00 am

nebelfuerst wrote:
Jeff wrote:Isn't a 600 RPM drive ? Can you share the HFE file ?
Yes, drive is 600RPM. ( I just checked with my measuring device for model planes :wink: )

I tried to attach the file, but the HFE is too large, even zipped.
How can I share ?
http://hxc2001.free.fr/imiel.htm

nebelfuerst
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 9:27 pm

Re: trouble with HP 16500A

Post by nebelfuerst » Tue Jun 14, 2016 10:13 pm

I'm still stuck.
When attaching the drive to the 16500, I can see the trackcounter move to 1 , then to 80.
But then it runs up to 160/80 ..

I suspected my adapter-PCB to be faulty, so I built a second one with the same result.

What can be the cause of my trackcounter walking beyond the maximum ?

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6773
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: trouble with HP 16500A

Post by Jeff » Tue Jun 14, 2016 11:47 pm

check the dir and step signals.

nebelfuerst
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 9:27 pm

Re: trouble with HP 16500A

Post by nebelfuerst » Sun Jun 19, 2016 7:11 pm

Jeff wrote:check the dir and step signals.
Oooops :roll:
Looks like i mirrored the pins, so 2 ends up at 34 ...
I used a PCB from this forum without thinking too much . :shock:
I'll do a new PCB next week to fix this ..
I'll be back :mrgreen:

nebelfuerst
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 9:27 pm

Re: trouble with HP 16500A

Post by nebelfuerst » Sun Jun 19, 2016 10:09 pm

got my PCB correct. ( Those HP-guys just inverted the red line of the wire, just to confuse me.)

I was able to fix the "endless increasing track problem":
The TRK00-line remained low, thus indicating the head didn't move forward.
As the HxC uses a OC-Output, I had to clue a pullup of 10k to it to make it work.
( the original floppy is able to generate high, although there doesn't seem to be a common pullup.)

As my HxC now seems to move correctly ( include side) and I'm still not able to read from it, I'd like to know:

- Are there more lines that should get a pullup ?

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6773
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: trouble with HP 16500A

Post by Jeff » Thu Jun 23, 2016 7:57 am

nebelfuerst wrote:got my PCB correct. ( Those HP-guys just inverted the red line of the wire, just to confuse me.)

I was able to fix the "endless increasing track problem":
The TRK00-line remained low, thus indicating the head didn't move forward.
As the HxC uses a OC-Output, I had to clue a pullup of 10k to it to make it work.
( the original floppy is able to generate high, although there doesn't seem to be a common pullup.)

As my HxC now seems to move correctly ( include side) and I'm still not able to read from it, I'd like to know:

- Are there more lines that should get a pullup ?
Yes : at least the RD line. The Slim schematic is available there :
http://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_driv ... Design.zip

nebelfuerst
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 9:27 pm

Re: trouble with HP 16500A

Post by nebelfuerst » Sat Jun 25, 2016 10:59 am

with all OC-outputs fitted with pullups of 1k, the signals look good now. :D
The steering write/tracks seems to work, but the data isn't understood yet.

The RD-line on the 16500a shows a baudrate of 250kHz, even if no floppy is acting... this is sent by HxC is this normal ?

When the other internal floppy is active, I can see 500kHz pulses.

I tried to change baudrate and rpm of the HFE with trackeditor-> set rpm/set bitrate.
But this doesn't seem to work.

How to change the rate/rpm ?

nebelfuerst
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 9:27 pm

Re: trouble with HP 16500A

Post by nebelfuerst » Sat Jun 25, 2016 11:48 pm

I made it !! :D :D :D
Using this image from this thread:
http://torlus.com/floppy/forum/viewtopi ... =25&t=1296

I got a disk, which my 16500a was able to diskcopy the system disk onto.

Now I'll rework my PCB with the pullups to become a enduring solution.

Just curious:

Where can I read how to set the rpm/bitrate of an existing image ?
( I pressed "set ...", but it didn't work...)

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6773
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: trouble with HP 16500A

Post by Jeff » Thu Jun 30, 2016 8:05 am

nebelfuerst wrote: Where can I read how to set the rpm/bitrate of an existing image ?
( I pressed "set ...", but it didn't work...)
Into the track viewer -> edit tool.

Btw would be nice to share this system disk image.

nebelfuerst
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 9:27 pm

Re: trouble with HP 16500A

Post by nebelfuerst » Sun Jul 03, 2016 10:16 pm

Jeff wrote:
nebelfuerst wrote: Where can I read how to set the rpm/bitrate of an existing image ?
( I pressed "set ...", but it didn't work...)
Into the track viewer -> edit tool.

Btw would be nice to share this system disk image.
I'll try this rpm/bitrate setting again next week. It didn't work for me yet..

I sent you the bootable .hfe and .cfg per mail.
( I tried 509kB, but the limit ist 256KB. So i splitted into two files, but the extension .001 was not allowed... What is the elegant way to bring 509kB to this board ?)

Post Reply