Flashed Gotek shows permanently "hxc"

General discussion forum - for all that doesn't fit in any other category.
Post Reply
berlin76
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 11:46 pm
Location: Berlin

Flashed Gotek shows permanently "hxc"

Post by berlin76 » Tue Feb 27, 2018 10:43 pm

I have two Goteks that I have flashed with HxC some time ago. One was just lying around to be used later and the other I have successfully used in a sampler. However, now wanted to use the Goteks in other samplers, and they always show just (hxc) in the display permanently.
Under which circumstances the display shows only "hxc"? Is there a way to find out what's the problem?

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5753
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Flashed Gotek shows permanently "hxc"

Post by Jeff » Tue Feb 27, 2018 10:52 pm

berlin76 wrote:
Tue Feb 27, 2018 10:43 pm
I have two Goteks that I have flashed with HxC some time ago. One was just lying around to be used later and the other I have successfully used in a sampler. However, now wanted to use the Goteks in other samplers, and they always show just (hxc) in the display permanently.
Under which circumstances the display shows only "hxc"? Is there a way to find out what's the problem?
a config file is probably missing (or you are using the wrong one).

Check these instructions about the indexed mode, and if possible update your firmware :

http://torlus.com/floppy/forum/viewtopi ... =33&t=1683

http://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_driv ... rmware.zip

berlin76
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2016 11:46 pm
Location: Berlin

Re: Flashed Gotek shows permanently "hxc"

Post by berlin76 » Thu Mar 08, 2018 10:09 pm

Thanks! That helped. It was a messed up config file. Now I maybe know what happened, I was testing with the optional switch pins and that seemed to mess up my config file? Not sure if that was the reason. Now it works again,Thank you!

Post Reply