Thomson TO8 Gotek configuration

HxC Floppy emulator support for all others computers...
Post Reply
Knabice
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 4:39 pm

Thomson TO8 Gotek configuration

Post by Knabice » Fri Jul 13, 2018 4:47 pm

Hi all,

Need some help to config my gotek to work on Thomson TO8

- Gotek is flashed successfuly with HXCFEUSB_V3_1_23_1a.UPD
- Jumper is on S0
- Gotek is plugged inside a floppy drive CD90-352, ribbon twisted (if not i can't see drive)
- In the settings i changed :
Interface : SHURGARD
Family : Thomson

Gotek led is always ON
The same CD90-352 with mechanichal drive instead of gotek is working and can read real floppy.

Tested some .fd or .sap or .hfe images nothing works, like no disk inserted

I am surely missing someting.

Sorry for my bad English, i'm French and we can speak French if its better for you :)

Thanks in advance

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6303
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Thomson TO8 Gotek configuration

Post by Jeff » Fri Jul 13, 2018 7:50 pm

Knabice wrote:
Fri Jul 13, 2018 4:47 pm

Gotek led is always ON
http://torlus.com/floppy/forum/viewtopi ... 486#p18293
The floppy image appears to be loaded by the emulator, but the machine can't read the disk.
The Gotek green LED is permanently lit (no flashing)

The floppy ribbon is probably connected to the wrong way. Try to reconnect it to the other way.

Explanation : A wrongly connected floppy ribbon force the drive selection by short-circuiting the floppy signals to the ground, and make the selection LED always lit. Of course the machine can't communicate with the emulator in such situation.
Be aware that with some machines the floppy ribbon coloured wire is NOT the pin 1 !

Knabice
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 4:39 pm

Re: Thomson TO8 Gotek configuration

Post by Knabice » Sat Jul 14, 2018 1:09 pm

Thank you ! it's working.

The ribbon was well plugged the first time, but i did not change the settings and the drive was not detected.
I tried to reverse the ribbon and the drive was detected but the led was always on.
So i started to modify the settings with no luck.

So no twist with the ribbon, and Interface : SHUGART, Family : Thomson in the settings.

.fd and .hfe loaded successfully, but i find the loading time very long compared to real floppy, is there settings to modify ?

Thank you Jeff

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6303
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Thomson TO8 Gotek configuration

Post by Jeff » Sat Jul 14, 2018 1:52 pm

Knabice wrote:
Sat Jul 14, 2018 1:09 pm
.fd and .hfe loaded successfully, but i find the loading time very long compared to real floppy, is there settings to modify ?
Please format the hfe with the machine and share it here, i will check if the parameters in the hxc softwares (gap3, skew, interleave...) are fine

Knabice
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 4:39 pm

Re: Thomson TO8 Gotek configuration

Post by Knabice » Sat Jul 14, 2018 4:00 pm

Hi,

Tried the same game in .fd and .hfe format
HFE format is way faster to load than .fd

attached file :
gotek_to8.zip
(59.37 KiB) Downloaded 85 times
Content :
original fd image
same fd image initialized with the machine
hfe image converted from original fd image and initialized with the machine

Formatting the .fd was smooth from track 01 to 80
Formatting the .hfe was less smooth, some stops and gaps

EDIT : Hey mais j'ai vu q'autres topics en Français, j'aurais pu démarrer en Français ! :wink:

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6303
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Thomson TO8 Gotek configuration

Post by Jeff » Sat Jul 14, 2018 6:24 pm

C'est mieux pour les FD avec ce firmware ? :

https://hxc2001.com/download/floppy_dri ... CUSBFE.UPD

Knabice
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2018 4:39 pm

Re: Thomson TO8 Gotek configuration

Post by Knabice » Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:51 am

Oui :D
Les .fd et les .hfe se chargent à la même vitesse maintenant.

Merci

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6303
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Thomson TO8 Gotek configuration

Post by Jeff » Sun Jul 15, 2018 1:16 pm

Knabice wrote:
Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:51 am
Oui :D
Les .fd et les .hfe se chargent à la même vitesse maintenant.

Merci
Parfait !

Post Reply