HxC on Dynacord Samplers?

HxC Floppy emulator support for all others Keyboards/Samplers...
Post Reply
Ogre
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2012 6:02 pm

HxC on Dynacord Samplers?

Post by Ogre » Fri Aug 03, 2012 9:25 am

I recently got me an old Dynacord ADS rack-sampler, which is quite an interesting piece of vinatge gear, because of it´s modulation capabilities and i found it´s O.S. nearly self-explaining. Unfortunately the floppy-drive doesn´t work properly. Is there anybody out there, who has tried to install the HxC FDE into that kind of gear? It shouldn´t matter in which specimen of the newer Dynacord-Family (ADS, ADD2, ADS-K) you have tested it, they should be all the same.
I read here, that it worked with the AKAI S900 /S950 samplers, which of course doesn´t automatically mean, that it will work in the Dynacord-stuff.
But at least they were build around the same time and the ADS was designed with certain compatibility-aspects, being able to load S900-samples. I´m just hoping this could be an advantage.

gertie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2011 6:09 pm

Re: HxC on Dynacord Samplers?

Post by gertie » Mon Aug 06, 2012 6:38 pm

i know someone who replaced the floppy drive on their ADD One with HXC ......so it should be doable for the ADS version too.....even though it aint as antiquated as the ADD One

Jeff_HxC2001
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2011 2:31 am

Re: HxC on Dynacord Samplers?

Post by Jeff_HxC2001 » Mon Aug 06, 2012 9:46 pm

Of course this could be done. Anyway can you tell me which floppy disk drive are used into the Dynacord ?

Linn Solaris
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 11:04 pm

Re: HxC on Dynacord Samplers?

Post by Linn Solaris » Sat Jan 04, 2014 1:18 pm

Hello :D
Happy new year to all (I'm using hxc floppy emulator for few weeks with an emulator 2 and man I love it, I think it give to all these oldies a second life so THANK YOU creators !)

So I would love to add hxc to all my old machines (forat 9000/sci 440/add one)
Back one subject of this topic: what are the requirements to install it on the dynacord add one ?

I can check what is the floppy drive installed (brand & model) on the web and on the machine.
Any suggestion is appreciated :!:
Thank you

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5741
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: HxC on Dynacord Samplers?

Post by Jeff » Fri Jan 10, 2014 8:39 am

Linn Solaris wrote: Back one subject of this topic: what are the requirements to install it on the dynacord add one ?
mhh no, nothing special is needed i think.
just use the shugart interface mode.

Linn Solaris
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2012 11:04 pm

Re: HxC on Dynacord Samplers?

Post by Linn Solaris » Fri Jan 10, 2014 11:05 am

Thank you Jeff !
I haven't found any data in manuals about the floppy brand/ model on the add drive, I will open it maybe.
I'm ordering any few sd floppies emulator rev F and see where I could put them.
Cheers

winsten
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:55 pm

Re: HxC on Dynacord Samplers?

Post by winsten » Mon Mar 09, 2015 11:41 pm

so does it work in the add one?

marduk
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 2:50 pm

Re: HxC on Dynacord Samplers?

Post by marduk » Mon Jun 29, 2015 2:03 am

Well does it work on Dynacord ADS? Anyone tried?
The thing is ADS is Akai s900 compatible (so it's more like s900 than Add One) and installing the hcx into s900/950 needs a resistor mod..
So how to find out if the Dynacord needs that mod or not?
Some pics of the machine and internals here.
Thanks.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5741
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: HxC on Dynacord Samplers?

Post by Jeff » Mon Jun 29, 2015 8:27 am

marduk wrote:Well does it work on Dynacord ADS? Anyone tried?
The thing is ADS is Akai s900 compatible (so it's more like s900 than Add One) and installing the hcx into s900/950 needs a resistor mod..
So how to find out if the Dynacord needs that mod or not?
Some pics of the machine and internals here.
Thanks.
i don't think that the mod is needed.

marduk
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 2:50 pm

Re: HxC on Dynacord Samplers?

Post by marduk » Mon Jun 29, 2015 1:01 pm

Cool! But if the mod IS needed, it could be done afterwards too right? I know my way around the iron...

Post Reply