Kurzweil K2000

HxC Floppy emulator support for all others Keyboards/Samplers...
Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5746
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Kurzweil K2000

Post by Jeff » Wed Jun 22, 2011 5:10 pm

satnom wrote:by email :
Image
I sended it to you. I write the version of the software in the beginning of the name of the config files.[/quote]

received nothing.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5746
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Kurzweil K2000

Post by Jeff » Wed Jun 22, 2011 6:00 pm

satnom wrote:
When I use the 1.6.9 to do a batch converter of a folder of krz files, 2 files are created on the SD card. The name of one of the files begins by ._ and the other files have the same name of the files in the krz folder.
What is the folder name ?

satnom wrote: I use the same card and I put the 1.6.8 config file and I convert the krz files with the 1.6.9. software.
Both file are identical... so it's a nonsense for me.
Can you retry the 1.6.9 cfg file ?

satnom
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 4:29 pm

Re: Kurzweil K2000

Post by satnom » Wed Jun 22, 2011 6:36 pm

Jeff wrote:
satnom wrote:
When I use the 1.6.9 to do a batch converter of a folder of krz files, 2 files are created on the SD card. The name of one of the files begins by ._ and the other files have the same name of the files in the krz folder.
What is the folder name ?
K2000-keyboard
satnom wrote: I use the same card and I put the 1.6.8 config file and I convert the krz files with the 1.6.9. software.
Both file are identical... so it's a nonsense for me.
Can you retry the 1.6.9 cfg file ?
Ok. I do it later.

satnom
Posts: 20
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 4:29 pm

Re: Kurzweil K2000

Post by satnom » Thu Jul 14, 2011 2:59 pm

I just want to wrap up this topic. I can tell the HxC is working with the K2000, but for a reason that I don't know, there's some flaws. Sometime it works great and sometime there's problem to select a file. The K2000 gives a not ready message or it says the disk is not inserted, you have to select the files twice, even sometimes it's not working at all. For me, it's not the best solution to replace the floppy drive of my K2000, so I think I'll check for something else.
Don't worry, I'll use my HxC with an other sampler (the Korg DSS1 or the Mirage, I don't know yet).
Thank you Jeff for your patience and the info.
I love the HxC, I think it's great, but I don't want to use my time anymore on the K2000 and the HxC, may be someone else want to continue the investigation on that.
Peace and music everyone

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5746
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Kurzweil K2000

Post by Jeff » Thu Jul 14, 2011 7:16 pm

satnom wrote: Sometime it works great and sometime there's problem to select a file. The K2000 gives a not ready message or it says the disk is not inserted, you have to select the files twice, even sometimes it's not working at all.
This is probably because you change the floppy disk too fastly.
With some devices you need to wait 1/2 seconds to insert a new file image, otherwise the keyboard don't see the new disk...

In this case to change disk you must eject the actual image (middle button), wait 1 or 2 second, and choose the new image (left/right and middle button).

Remember of this : with true floppy disk changing disk take some seconds. So the fast way (directly right/left buttons) to disk change isn't very well supported by some system.

Anyway i will probably add a new parameter to avoid this issue.

Other possible source : a bad floppy cable.

wintersun
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 10:58 pm

Re: Kurzweil K2000

Post by wintersun » Sat May 12, 2012 5:42 pm

Did the Kurzweil situation get sorted out ?
Im buying a kurzweil 2500R and wanted to know.
Already got it running great with my prophet 2002

Please let me know
Thanks

Chris

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5746
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Kurzweil K2000

Post by Jeff » Mon May 14, 2012 11:30 am

wintersun wrote:Did the Kurzweil situation get sorted out ?
Im buying a kurzweil 2500R and wanted to know.
Already got it running great with my prophet 2002

Please let me know
Thanks

Chris
This should work, some <<bugs>> have been corrected.

jsepeta
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 2:41 am
Location: east of Chicago
Contact:

Re: Kurzweil K2000

Post by jsepeta » Sat Apr 06, 2013 4:31 pm

I've purchased a couple of SCSI SD card readers for use with my K2000R and K2500XS, and the external one works well -- I haven't figured out how to power the internal drive since there's no obvious place for a power lead on the K2000R. It took me many hours to import all my Kurzweil sounds from cd and floppy to a computer, but I now have a huge collection of Kurzweil sounds on my computer's hard disk.

The floppy disk emulator seems to be a more cost-effective upgrade, since many of the files are under 2mb and would fit on a floppy disk. Does the floppy disk emulator power using the old floppy drive's power cable, or does it require a different voltage?
Wag more, bark less.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5746
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Kurzweil K2000

Post by Jeff » Sat Apr 20, 2013 8:26 am

jsepeta wrote: The floppy disk emulator seems to be a more cost-effective upgrade, since many of the files are under 2mb and would fit on a floppy disk. Does the floppy disk emulator power using the old floppy drive's power cable, or does it require a different voltage?
Same connector.

teevee
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 7:21 pm

Re: Kurzweil K2000

Post by teevee » Sat Nov 26, 2016 8:27 am

Crazy question, but I ask anyway.

How did you turn the ribbon cable?

teevee
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 7:21 pm

Re: Kurzweil K2000

Post by teevee » Mon Dec 19, 2016 8:07 am

Jeff wrote:
satnom wrote:I already sended you the file yesterday, and you send me back a file with .hfe extension but it's not working. I'll try different settings but I don't know what the problem could be.
Yes but i want the dump of one of your floppy disk (the almost working one...)

What is the jumper setting used ?
Hi Jeff,

I just tested this in my Kurzweil K2000RS and it works fine!

I did jumper setting S0 and loaded my device with "1.44mb DSHD FAT12"

Post Reply