Yamaha A3000 HxC Gotek

HxC Floppy emulator support for all others Keyboards/Samplers...
Post Reply
JMack
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 11:44 am

Yamaha A3000 HxC Gotek

Post by JMack » Fri Dec 07, 2018 12:09 pm

I flashed my gotek to HxC, worked fine. The issue I have is getting samples from my Mac to the sampler. I'm using indexed mode for the Gotek, Using the HxCfloppyemulator, I'm using the PC 144 mb config. When I add samples to the image and save the image the sampler doesn't see them.

Should I format the images from the sampler before using them? Also when I save the image after adding the samples should I save them with the name DSK0001.HFE etc. or to the root of the USB Key I'm using.

Has anyone got a working config for the Yamaha A3000? I'm using the PC 1.44 config as I said, is this the correct one for the Yamaha A3000?

I changed the settings for the usb to auto off IBM PC 1.44MB before adding samples to the image. Saving and loading to the key from the sampler works fine, it's just getting samples from the computer I'm having issues with.

I"ve been messing around for hours trying to get this to work so any help would be much appreciated.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6288
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Yamaha A3000 HxC Gotek

Post by Jeff » Fri Dec 07, 2018 9:49 pm

Please share some of these HFE files, i will check them.

What is displayed on the Gotek screen without usb stick inserted ?

JMack
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 11:44 am

Re: Yamaha A3000 HxC Gotek

Post by JMack » Sat Dec 08, 2018 3:10 pm

Hi Jeff,

Without the usb key the drive says 'hxc'. I can format then save and reload samples. If I change the disk with the increment button it moves to the next disk but it doesn't access it immediately (as it did with the Gotek before the flash upgrade) I have to re-access the disk via the sampler, which isn't ideal.

Can you tell me if when I save the new edited image if I have to save as 'DSKA0001.HFE' etc.? By default it want's to save as 'DSKA0001_HFE' or should I not touch the disk titles?

Here is an HFE where I have one sample saved from the sampler onto the key called 'MIDI 00001'. Not possible to attach this apparently.....

JMack
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 11:44 am

Re: Yamaha A3000 HxC Gotek

Post by JMack » Sat Dec 08, 2018 3:20 pm

When I said I can save and reload samples I mean on the sampler to the key, not from the computer..

JMack
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 11:44 am

Re: Yamaha A3000 HxC Gotek

Post by JMack » Sat Dec 08, 2018 4:12 pm

With the 'quick install' HFE's for PC 1.44MB (which should work for the Yamaha A3000) I get 'Foreign disk format' until I format from the sampler. Are these not pre-formatted?

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6288
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Yamaha A3000 HxC Gotek

Post by Jeff » Sat Dec 08, 2018 4:50 pm

JMack wrote:
Sat Dec 08, 2018 4:12 pm
With the 'quick install' HFE's for PC 1.44MB (which should work for the Yamaha A3000) I get 'Foreign disk format' until I format from the sampler. Are these not pre-formatted?
They are preformatted. Can you share one of these Yamaha formatted HFE files ?

JMack
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 11:44 am

Re: Yamaha A3000 HxC Gotek

Post by JMack » Sat Dec 08, 2018 6:35 pm

Sure, here's one that's formatted > DSKA0001 and another formatted with a sample added by the Yamaha > DSKA0002.
DSKA0001.HFE.zip
(91.64 KiB) Downloaded 63 times
DSKA0002.HFE.zip
(91.44 KiB) Downloaded 58 times
Not sure if the attachment's are there or not, hope so.

JMack
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 11:44 am

Re: Yamaha A3000 HxC Gotek

Post by JMack » Sat Dec 08, 2018 7:27 pm

Actually they may both have the sample added, here's one that's just purely formatted nothing added.
DSKA0003.HFE.zip
(90.72 KiB) Downloaded 61 times

JMack
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 11:44 am

Re: Yamaha A3000 HxC Gotek

Post by JMack » Mon Dec 10, 2018 6:49 pm

I found more details on the disk format here https://mybunnyhug.org/fileformats/yamahaaseries/, might be useful maybe.

JMack
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 11:44 am

Re: Yamaha A3000 HxC Gotek

Post by JMack » Tue Dec 11, 2018 12:06 pm

Hi Jeff,

The A3000 uses a propriotary format for floppy disks, maybe this isn't going to be easy. Did you have time to check put the HFE?

From the manual >FD-FMT = This command formats HD or DD disks (Type). The A3000 uses a DOS-
compatible disk format. However for save operations, even pre-formatted DOS
disks must be formatted again using the A3000.

JMack
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 11:44 am

Re: Yamaha A3000 HxC Gotek

Post by JMack » Tue Dec 11, 2018 12:55 pm

more info.
The A3k reads PC formatted disks as long as they include YAMAHA.SYM &
A3000_SY.002 files.

JMack
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 11:44 am

Re: Yamaha A3000 HxC Gotek

Post by JMack » Tue Dec 11, 2018 1:02 pm

more info.

Tha A3000 can import WAVS from a PC floppy disk.

We must name the AIFF/WAV files within DOS conventions though (ie. only 8 characters,
upper case, and using the extension ".AIF"".WAV").

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6288
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Yamaha A3000 HxC Gotek

Post by Jeff » Wed Dec 12, 2018 12:51 am

JMack wrote:
Tue Dec 11, 2018 12:06 pm
Hi Jeff,

The A3000 uses a propriotary format for floppy disks, maybe this isn't going to be easy. Did you have time to check put the HFE?

From the manual >FD-FMT = This command formats HD or DD disks (Type). The A3000 uses a DOS-
compatible disk format. However for save operations, even pre-formatted DOS
disks must be formatted again using the A3000.
The HxC Dos disk browser appears to read without problem these Yamaha A3000 images. Have you tried to add some files on these A3000 formatted hfe with the hxc software ?

JMack
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 11:44 am

Re: Yamaha A3000 HxC Gotek

Post by JMack » Wed Dec 12, 2018 12:43 pm

Yes, when I add some samples to the formatted image (.WAV or .AIF ) and save as DSKA0001.HFE etc, the emulator can't see the image and it doesn"t see the disk as formatted any more. So I can't access the image at all.

JMack
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2018 11:44 am

Re: Yamaha A3000 HxC Gotek

Post by JMack » Thu Dec 13, 2018 1:53 pm

Hi Jeff,

If I save an image.HFE of the plain formatted disk that was working in the A3000 with nothing added when I try to load it in the A3000 it's no longer recognisable by the a3000. Here's the image after saving .HFE.>
DSKA0001.HFE.zip
(89.68 KiB) Downloaded 56 times

Post Reply