Error When EFE loding on ASR10

HxC Floppy Emulator Ensoniq Keyboards/Samplers support
Post Reply
Nephilim
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 6:26 pm

Error When EFE loding on ASR10

Post by Nephilim » Thu Sep 10, 2015 6:45 pm

Hello ,

I test all soft to convert .EDA, .EDE or EFE image.
Convert EFE with Ensoniq_EFE2HFE is ok , a cant see my instrument on the ASR10 screen but when a want to load the instrument , i have a error message : " Disk Drive Not Ready.
Like another people , bank in internet is ok but not my convert sound or eps Disk ?
Is somehone can Help me ??

Thanks Before

If Jeff can help me in french ?

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Error When EFE loding on ASR10

Post by Jeff » Fri Sep 11, 2015 12:01 pm

I think that you need to change the interface mode for the ASR10.

Nephilim
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 6:26 pm

Re: Error When EFE loding on ASR10

Post by Nephilim » Fri Sep 11, 2015 3:56 pm

Thanks for help jeff

What is the interface mode ?

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Error When EFE loding on ASR10

Post by Jeff » Tue Sep 15, 2015 8:03 am

Nephilim wrote:Thanks for help jeff

What is the interface mode ?
IBM PC 1.44MB mode.
This can be done into the embedded setting menu. Remove the SD and press select to enter it.
Choose <Interface CFG> and select <IBMPC_HD>

another_SD1
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2015 11:48 am

Re: Error When EFE loding on ASR10

Post by another_SD1 » Tue Mar 08, 2016 1:35 am

How can I do this on HxC slim emulator, since it doesn't have the display?
Changing the interface to IBM PC 1.44MB in HXCSDFE.CFG doesn't solve the problem on Ensoniq ASR10.
If I convert gkh files to hfe and try to open them, I get from ASR10 the message DISK NOT FORMATTED.
Thank you!

another_SD1
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2015 11:48 am

Re: Error When EFE loding on ASR10

Post by another_SD1 » Sat Mar 12, 2016 9:01 am

Meanwhile I've found the epslin , it's compiled also for windows.
Just put asrblank.eda and your efe files in the same folder as epslin.exe.
And at command prompt you type:

epslin -p0 asrblank.eda *.efe
or
epslin -p0 asrblank.eda *.EFE
or
epslin -p0 asrblank.eda *.efa
or
epslin -p0 asrblank.eda *.EFA

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Error When EFE loding on ASR10

Post by Jeff » Mon Mar 28, 2016 12:38 pm

another_SD1 wrote:How can I do this on HxC slim emulator, since it doesn't have the display?
Changing the interface to IBM PC 1.44MB in HXCSDFE.CFG doesn't solve the problem on Ensoniq ASR10.
If I convert gkh files to hfe and try to open them, I get from ASR10 the message DISK NOT FORMATTED.
Thank you!
Use the new settings into the HxC software and update your firmware to the very last one (beta).

auscience
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Feb 28, 2014 12:29 pm

Re: Error When EFE loding on ASR10

Post by auscience » Fri Apr 01, 2016 5:40 am

I am also attempting to convert some .efe files into .hfe, but so far this is not working. Here are the settings that I am using. Am I doing anything incorrectly? Image

balamutang
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 10:14 am

Re: Error When EFE loding on ASR10

Post by balamutang » Sun Apr 03, 2016 8:59 pm

auscience wrote:I am also attempting to convert some .efe files into .hfe, but so far this is not working. Here are the settings that I am using. Am I doing anything incorrectly? Image
drive A: "from HFE" or "IBM PC HD"

another_SD1
Posts: 27
Joined: Sat Sep 26, 2015 11:48 am

Re: Error When EFE loding on ASR10

Post by another_SD1 » Thu Apr 14, 2016 1:03 pm

Hi balamutang,

You can't convert efe to hfe directly, with the software HxCFloppyEmulator provided by Jeff.

You have to COMBINE one or more efe files into one or more eda files.
Then you can convert eda to hfe using the software HxCFloppyEmulator.

These are the tools which can COMBINE efe files to eda:

efe2hfe - needs windows 98
http://torlus.com/floppy/forum/viewtopi ... 2hfe#p8697

epslin - works on windows 10, 8, 7, xp, 98 , but you need to know how to use it in command line (cmd).
https://sites.google.com/site/epslin4free/

translator free
http://www.chickensys.com/downloads2/translator.html


I prefer epslin because:
- it works on any operation systems
- I prefer command line tools, it's much faster for me
Examples of using it: http://torlus.com/floppy/forum/viewtopi ... 669#p12484
asrblank.eda can be found here: http://giebler.com/ede109.zip

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 5716
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Error When EFE loding on ASR10

Post by Jeff » Tue Apr 19, 2016 8:40 am

another_SD1 wrote: efe2hfe - needs windows 98
http://torlus.com/floppy/forum/viewtopi ... 2hfe#p8697
euh no : 95,98,2000,XP, Vista 32bits, Win7 32bits.
;)

Post Reply