"DiskFormat Error" when using the GUI / works using the BAT

HxC Floppy Emulator E-mu Emulator I & II support
Post Reply
punkdisco
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 3:58 pm

"DiskFormat Error" when using the GUI / works using the BAT

Post by punkdisco » Mon Jun 23, 2014 10:54 am

Hi all – got my HxC card on Friday. Made up the 34 pin cable using the existing cable and robbing another connector from an old cable. Tested with a meter and works fine.

- Emu II+HD on 3.1 (or 3.2, cant remember)
- HD still in place
- Removed the 5.25 floppy, replaced with HxC

So, the HxC feels like it is working correctly. I can:

1) Load HFE files
2) Save banks from the HD onto the HxC then reload them

What I cannot do:
- Convert EII files using the latest GUI app

They Export successfully but when I load them into the EII, I get a "DiskFormat Error".

Interestingly, from this thread:

http://torlus.com/floppy/forum/viewtopi ... 7&start=15

I can SUCCESSFULLY generate working HFE files using the “convert_eii_to_hfe.bat” supplied by Jeff on page 2 of the thread. This appears to use older DLLs than the GUI version but it works..

Question: is there a GUI version for these older DLLs? Has anyone else experienced this with the GUI Export?

Later tonight I will convert the same EII file, once using the BAT file and once using the GUI (both using the same emuiios.emuiifd)

Thanks for any pointers..

Paul
London
www.punkdisco.co.uk

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 6288
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: "DiskFormat Error" when using the GUI / works using the

Post by Jeff » Mon Jun 23, 2014 12:41 pm

Send both hfe files (working and non-working) by email.

please note that you need to put the OS file in the same folder as your EII with the GUI.

punkdisco
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 3:58 pm

Re: "DiskFormat Error" when using the GUI / works using the

Post by punkdisco » Mon Jun 23, 2014 12:56 pm

Hi Jeff – thanks for the quick response.
Jeff wrote:Send both hfe files (working and non-working) by email.
will do.
Jeff wrote:please note that you need to put the OS file in the same folder as your EII with the GUI.
Yeah, for sure. Indeed, unless the OS file is in the same folder, you cannot export the HFE file (nice safety check btw..).

Will speak later.

Paul
London
http://www.punkdisco.co.uk

punkdisco
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 3:58 pm

Re: "DiskFormat Error" when using the GUI / works using the

Post by punkdisco » Mon Jun 23, 2014 9:37 pm

Really sorry Jeff but, trying tonight and it is all fine!! Actually, better than fine; it is frickin ace!!

I spent way too long on it yesterday and I expect I was must have just been doing something stupid (possibly not using the correct OS version in the GUI Export..).

Thanks again for your help..

Paul
London
www.punkdisco.co.uk

Post Reply