SP1200 with Gotek HxC

HxC Floppy Emulator E-mu SP1200 support
HagbardCeline
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2017 6:34 pm

Re: SP1200 with Gotek HxC

Post by HagbardCeline » Sat Apr 22, 2017 6:38 pm

Hi,
Again:
Any news here?
I where in India& bought a SP1200 there for very very small money. Got 2 OS disks now - the Drive seem to be broken,
now i think i will buy a SD floppy instead of a new drive wich costs nearly the same.

Is it now possible to flash a Gotek drive wich HxC firmware AND save?

Thanks - and best regs
Maxim

SynthGeek
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:03 pm

Re: SP1200 with Gotek HxC

Post by SynthGeek » Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:07 pm

Bumping this thread to see if anyone has gotten the Gotek to fully work in the 1200. Thanks in advance!

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 4851
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: SP1200 with Gotek HxC

Post by Jeff » Tue Aug 29, 2017 7:50 am

SynthGeek wrote:
Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:07 pm
Bumping this thread to see if anyone has gotten the Gotek to fully work in the 1200. Thanks in advance!
just try the last WIP/alpha firmware available.

SynthGeek
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:03 pm

Re: SP1200 with Gotek HxC

Post by SynthGeek » Thu Oct 12, 2017 12:19 am

I tried HXCFEUSB_HFE_V3_0_31_2a.UPD with a reissued SP 1200 and got the Nor readout. Are there any users out there that have found a version of the firmware that works with an SP1200 (w/Gotek).

Edit:
Tried a different firmware version HxCFEUSB_V3_0_29_5a.UPD along with the index config, Nor is gone, Err & 000 cycles through now. I downloaded a fresh copy of the sp 1200 disk images and tried that, no luck. Additionally I put a different .hfe file on the drive (akai s950 image) and the error disappeared. I have goteks installed in several Akai 900/950, all working well, same setup for the sp1200. I've tested the usb stick on the 900s/950s and they work, I can rule out faulty usb stick. My gut tells me it's firmware or the image. Any ideas?

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 4851
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: SP1200 with Gotek HxC

Post by Jeff » Thu Oct 12, 2017 12:45 pm

Sound like you are using the bad CFG file (Nor mean Normal mode and this should be used only when you have one Oled/lcd screen connected).
Which mode are you using ? Indexed mode ? Have you used the right config file ?
Have you renamed the image DSKA0000.HFE,DSKA0001.HFE...
Which images are you using ?

SynthGeek
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:03 pm

Re: SP1200 with Gotek HxC

Post by SynthGeek » Thu Oct 12, 2017 10:12 pm

I ended up swaping the config file for an indexed mode version, Nor went away. I am using the sp1200 disks from the quickimages.zip, renamed to DSKA0000.HFE, that did not work. I tried several different firmware versions, notably HXCFEUSB_HFE_V3_0_30_1a.UPD & HXCFEUSB_HFE_V3_0_8_2a.upd. When I power up the sp1200, the gotek appears to initialize correctly ... no errrors, triple zeros, but the SP1200 OS doesn't load. Do we know if the SP1200 disk image contains the OS? I have a newer reissue, black model, when powered on the sp1200 display reads Rev B.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 4851
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: SP1200 with Gotek HxC

Post by Jeff » Mon Oct 16, 2017 12:56 pm

Is the green led always on ?

SynthGeek
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:03 pm

Re: SP1200 with Gotek HxC

Post by SynthGeek » Mon Oct 16, 2017 9:55 pm

Yes, the green led is always on.

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 4851
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: SP1200 with Gotek HxC

Post by Jeff » Mon Oct 16, 2017 10:51 pm

SynthGeek wrote:
Mon Oct 16, 2017 9:55 pm
Yes, the green led is always on.
Then the floppy ribbon is probably not connected properly. Reverse it !

SynthGeek
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:03 pm

Re: SP1200 with Gotek HxC

Post by SynthGeek » Tue Oct 17, 2017 4:19 am

Floppy ribbon flipped, green led off, OS still not loading. Any other ideas?

SynthGeek
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:03 pm

Re: SP1200 with Gotek HxC

Post by SynthGeek » Tue Oct 17, 2017 4:27 am

Good news, looks like it's now loading the OS. I needed to rename the OS,hfe. GoingI to run it through a few tests to ensure it's fully working, I'll report my findings.

Edit:

Disk format seems to be working. Save reads "NoDataTransferred." Any ideas?

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 4851
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: SP1200 with Gotek HxC

Post by Jeff » Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:40 pm

SynthGeek wrote:
Tue Oct 17, 2017 4:27 am
Good news, looks like it's now loading the OS. I needed to rename the OS,hfe. GoingI to run it through a few tests to ensure it's fully working, I'll report my findings.

Edit:

Disk format seems to be working. Save reads "NoDataTransferred." Any ideas?
Can you share the formatted image ? (are you using the latest firmware ?)

SynthGeek
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:03 pm

Re: SP1200 with Gotek HxC

Post by SynthGeek » Wed Oct 18, 2017 12:22 am

Jeff wrote:
Tue Oct 17, 2017 11:40 pm
SynthGeek wrote:
Tue Oct 17, 2017 4:27 am
Good news, looks like it's now loading the OS. I needed to rename the OS,hfe. GoingI to run it through a few tests to ensure it's fully working, I'll report my findings.

Edit:

Disk format seems to be working. Save reads "NoDataTransferred." Any ideas?
Can you share the formatted image ? (are you using the latest firmware ?)
Here is a link to the disk image ----> https://www.dropbox.com/s/svqqamizpfwdv ... 0.HFE?dl=0

I'm using HXCFEUSB_HFE_V3_0_30_1a.UPD for the firmware

Jeff
Site Admin
Posts: 4851
Joined: Fri Oct 20, 2006 12:12 am
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: SP1200 with Gotek HxC

Post by Jeff » Wed Oct 18, 2017 8:09 am

This HFE file is perfect. It seems to have data saved. It was blank before the formating ?

SynthGeek
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2017 10:03 pm

Re: SP1200 with Gotek HxC

Post by SynthGeek » Wed Oct 18, 2017 9:54 pm

Jeff wrote:
Wed Oct 18, 2017 8:09 am
This HFE file is perfect. It seems to have data saved. It was blank before the formating ?
The HFE file came with several sounds on it, it was not blank before formatting.

Post Reply